cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Sierra44
Participant
  • 0
  • 4
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 18, 2019

Universal Remote not syncing with console

I have the Cinemate 120 system. My original remote control has a few functions that aren’t working. (Volume)
I ordered a new Bose universal remote (RC-PWSIII). I have no issues programming cable box etc. The issue I have is that I can’t get the remote to pair with the Bose console. Therefore can’t turn on/volume etc.
Phone support tells me the remote should work with the console right out of the box. I would think I’d need to program it to my individual console??? Not having any luck finding information on this. Any help would be appreciated!
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Brandon_M
Moderator - Retired
  • 0
  • 5748
  • 297
Registered since

Dec 5, 2016

Re: Universal Remote not syncing with console

Author Accepted Answer selected by Sierra44

Hi Sierra44,

 

My apologies for the confusion, but you actually need to purchase the remote specific to the Cinemate 120 (part number 639414-1010).  The remote that you have is for older Cinemate systems that don't use a console (where you plug in your devices to the Bose).

 

I would recommend contacting support via phone to exchange the remote for the correct one.

 

If you have any questions, please let us know.

 

Best Regards,

Brandon - Community Support

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
Greg_B
Moderator - Retired
  • 0
  • 1033
  • 42
Registered since

Jun 6, 2018

Re: Universal Remote not syncing with console

Hello Sierra44! Thanks for posting and welcome to the Community.

 

I am sorry to hear you are having trouble, but would like to help! Does a dot appear in the console display when you press a button on the remote? 

 

Let us know so we can help you further!

 

Best Regards,

 

Greg - Community Support

Sierra44
Participant
  • 0
  • 4
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 18, 2019

Re: Universal Remote not syncing with console

The new remote does not cause the dot on the console to light up. It only controls the tv/cable box that I have programmed.

The original remote does show the dot signal. Basically from the volume down to the record button on the left hand side of the remote does not respond.

Thanks for the reply
Greg_B
Moderator - Retired
  • 0
  • 1033
  • 42
Registered since

Jun 6, 2018

Re: Universal Remote not syncing with console

Hello Sierra44,

 

Thanks for the information. Let's reset the system with the following steps:

 

  1. Turn the system off
  2. Unplug the control center from the power outlet
  3. Unplug the Acoustimass module power cord from the power outlet
  4. Wait 30 seconds
  5. Reconnect the Acoustimass module power cord
  6. Reconnect the control center power cord

 

Once this is complete you can also reset the remote with these steps:

 

Note: This process will erase all programming from the remote (i.e. device codes and simultaneous system/device on/off)

  1. On the remote control, press and hold a source button (i.e., TV or CBL-SAT) until all six source buttons glow, then release. The button that was held remains glowing.
  2. On the number keypad, enter 981. The source buttons flash to confirm. 
  3. Re-program remote for your devices

 

This should get you going! 

 

Best Regards,

 

Greg 

Sierra44
Participant
  • 0
  • 4
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 18, 2019

Re: Universal Remote not syncing with console

I did everything step by step multiple times, and no luck. The remote won’t turn the console on.
Brandon_M
Moderator - Retired
  • 0
  • 5748
  • 297
Registered since

Dec 5, 2016

Re: Universal Remote not syncing with console

Author Accepted Answer selected by Sierra44

Hi Sierra44,

 

My apologies for the confusion, but you actually need to purchase the remote specific to the Cinemate 120 (part number 639414-1010).  The remote that you have is for older Cinemate systems that don't use a console (where you plug in your devices to the Bose).

 

I would recommend contacting support via phone to exchange the remote for the correct one.

 

If you have any questions, please let us know.

 

Best Regards,

Brandon - Community Support

View solution in original post

Sierra44
Participant
  • 0
  • 4
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 18, 2019

Re: Universal Remote not syncing with console

Thanks Brandon for your help. I can stop pulling out my hair now!

Cheers
Russ