Highlighted
Audible Advocate
  • 0
  • 21
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 10, 2019

Adding the bottom speakers to L1 array

I have the L1 array. The top part of the array has the 12 speakers, but the bottom half is just the stand. Can I add the bottom 12 speakers/stand to my system, and if so where can I purchase it. I have been looking and can't seem to find it online.

Thanks for any help

17 REPLIES 17
Highlighted
Friendly Fanatic
  • 7
  • 19
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 17, 2018

Re: Adding the bottom speakers to L1 array

What model is you L1

Highlighted
Audible Advocate
  • 0
  • 21
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 10, 2019

Re: Adding the bottom speakers to L1 array

Model II with B2 Bass

Highlighted
Friendly Fanatic
  • 7
  • 19
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 17, 2018

Re: Adding the bottom speakers to L1 array

There should be speakers in the bottom half or it wont work. 12 in the top and 12 in the bottom

Highlighted
Audible Advocate
  • 0
  • 21
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 10, 2019

Re: Adding the bottom speakers to L1 array

Sorry. It's the S1 system. No speakers in the bottom half.

Highlighted
Audible Advocate
  • 0
  • 21
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 10, 2019

Re: Adding the bottom speakers to L1 array

1S

Highlighted
Audible Advocate
  • 0
  • 21
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 10, 2019

Re: Adding the bottom speakers to L1 array

Highlighted
Friendly Fanatic
  • 7
  • 19
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 17, 2018

Re: Adding the bottom speakers to L1 array

From what i can tell, you have to buy the L1 model 2 to get 24 speakers. you cant add to this system

Highlighted
Audible Advocate
  • 0
  • 21
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 10, 2019

Re: Adding the bottom speakers to L1 array

That's strange, and sucks because both amps (on Model II and 1S) are rated the same (500W)

Maybe it has something to do with the connectors. Oh Well. Guess I'll buy a new system. I need a back up anyway.

Thanks,

Dennis

Highlighted
Friendly Fanatic
  • 7
  • 19
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 17, 2018

Re: Adding the bottom speakers to L1 array

Yes. Different power amp system Series 2 has 3 amps