Highlighted
Audible Advocate
  • 3
  • 24
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 22, 2018

Bose connect app with 2 (two) S1 Pro speakers?

I had already bought one S1 Pro in May but when I received news that the Bose Connect App was out and functionable for 2 S1 Pro's...I immediately ordered ANOTHER one and tried the app as soon as I brought my S1 Pro's sister home.

I cannot make it work at all.  Anybody out there lucky enough to have 2 of these S1 Pros and succeeded using this app?  Directions are scarce but if it IS functioning for someone, I must be doing something wrong.

Anybody?!   Thanks

12 REPLIES 12
Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1403
  • 48121
  • 0
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Bose connect app with 2 (two) S1 Pro speakers?

Hi Louis,

You need to update the firmware on your S1 Pro Systems. Please see:


S1 Pro System Updates Version 7.0.10

And you must be running version 6.1.0 or later of the Bose Connect app. You read about that in the linked article above.

Does that help?

ST

Highlighted
Wistful Whiz
  • 269
  • 674
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 4, 2018

Re: Bose connect app with 2 (two) S1 Pro speakers?

Louis, I followed the directions above and it all worked for me. So it does work. There are a few things to keep in mind when using a computer (note, not a mobile device) to download the updater and run the update. It doesn’t affect everyone, but one user had to turn off their anti virus software before the updater would work. I found using the Chrome browser worked best. Enjoy your 2nd S1!

Highlighted
Wistful Whiz
  • 235
  • 642
  • 0
Registered since

May 10, 2018

Re: Bose connect app with 2 (two) S1 Pro speakers?

I went though this too.  To make it completely clear:

1) Download and install firmware updates using a COMPUTER and a usb cable to update firmware on each S1.

The IMPORTANT thing is that both S1s are updated to 7.0.10 (or above)

2) Then download the Bose Connect App onto your phone or pad.  MAKE SURE that it's version 6.1.

Enjoy.

Highlighted
Friendly Fanatic
  • 12
  • 48
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 15, 2017

Re: Bose connect app with 2 (two) S1 Pro speakers?

Hello,I’ve been using my S1Pro for about 6 mths now mostly for my solo gigs. I usually use it as monitor with my Tonematch T1 and the master out of T1 to the house system. Also, with my Bose1 L1sys2 as a monitor when not using house system. I just ordered my second S1,because some of my venues 2 S1’s would be perfect and I woulded need to bring along the L1..

I’ve Only been performing for about 3 years (late bloomer).When I decided to do it,I researched and listened to alot of solo performers.I wanted to make sure I got all the best equipment to help me sound as good as I could.. I’ve worked my *** off my whole life and decided  to to not chince out on equipment to get the best.I went and bought a few awesome guitars,mics and PA..I can honestly say I love the Bose products.I always get compliments from people,including other musicians on the sound quality. I’ll be receiving my 2nd tomorrow.I plan on using the app to connect both of them via bluetooth. I read the above info on updating each S1 to the proper leve and the latest app software. I am not very technical I’m hoping it goes smoothly.

Can I use a macbook to update the S1’s?

and do I need a special cable to connect the S1 to the Macbook?

Thanks for any advice..

Stevesoffthecouch

 

 

 

Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1403
  • 48121
  • 0
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Bose connect app with 2 (two) S1 Pro speakers?

Hi Stevesoffthecouch,

Great to see you here again.  Thanks for the background. It's nice to know you better and hear how you've been doing.

Yes, you can use the MacBook to update the S1 Pro systems.

Use a cable like this.

Related image

On the MacBook go to http://btu.bose.com

Follow the prompts on the screen.

Note: Your S1 Pro systems may not need the firmware update but it doesn't hurt to check.

The Bose Connect app will also check to see if the firmware is up to date. If the Bose Connect app can't connect to your S1 Pro systems, then you will need to do the update from http://btu.bose.com

All good?

ST

Highlighted
Friendly Fanatic
  • 12
  • 48
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 15, 2017

Re: Bose connect app with 2 (two) S1 Pro speakers?

Hello,I’ve been using my S1Pro for about 6 mths now mostly for my solo gigs. I usually use it as monitor with my Tonematch T1 and the master out of T1 to the house system. Also, with my Bose1 L1sys2 as a monitor when not using house system. I just ordered my second S1,because some of my venues 2 S1’s would be perfect and I woulded need to bring along the L1..

I’ve Only been performing for about 3 years (late bloomer).When I decided to do it,I researched and listened to alot of solo performers.I wanted to make sure I got all the best equipment to help me sound as good as I could.. I’ve worked my *** off my whole life and decided  to to not chince out on equipment to get the best.I went and bought a few awesome guitars,mics and PA..I can honestly say I love the Bose products.I always get compliments from people,including other musicians on the sound quality. I’ll be receiving my 2nd tomorrow.I plan on using the app to connect both of them via bluetooth. I read the above info on updating each S1 to the proper leve and the latest app software. I am not very technical I’m hoping it goes smoothly.

Can I use a macbook to update the S1’s?

and do I need a special cable to connect the S1 to the Macbook?

Thanks for any advice..

Stevesoffthecouch

 

 

 

Highlighted
Friendly Fanatic
  • 12
  • 48
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 15, 2017

Re: Bose connect app with 2 (two) S1 Pro speakers?

ST posted:

Hi Stevesoffthecouch,

Great to see you here again.  Thanks for the background. It's nice to know you better and hear how you've been doing.

Yes, you can use the MacBook to update the S1 Pro systems.

Use a cable like this.

Related image

On the MacBook go to http://btu.bose.com

Follow the prompts on the screen.

Note: Your S1 Pro systems may not need the firmware update but it doesn't hurt to check.

The Bose Connect app will also check to see if the firmware is up to date. If the Bose Connect app can't connect to your S1 Pro systems, then you will need to do the update from http://btu.bose.com

All good?

ST

Hi ST,yes thank you..I will try this in the next couple days and let you know...

 

Highlighted
Friendly Fanatic
  • 12
  • 48
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 15, 2017

Re: Bose connect app with 2 (two) S1 Pro speakers?

Ok,I reveived my 2nd S1 today.I dowloaded the Bose connect App on my phone.It sees both S1 Pros..but it looks as if it will only let me select an option to play music through them from My phone or ipad.. I’m not interested in that.

My set up is Tc Play acoustic into the Tonematch T1. T1 Master Out into the first S1 Channel 1 using a 1/4 TRS on each end.Then I was hoping the first S1 would connect to the 2nd S1 via the Connect app. I was hoping that was how it would work? Please let me know if this is possible?

And if so how would I do it? I’m only looking to do that set up in situations where I may need to put the 2nd S1 a bit further away and  I don’t want to run a 20 ft cable across the bar floor.

I think most gigs I would haveboth S1’s behind me about 10-15 feetapart and would  connect them with a cable.

In the second setup I’m not sure of the cable connection set up? 

From the T1 master out would I go Channel 1 on the first S1 then line out first S1 using another 1/4 TRScable into Channel 1 on the 2nd S1?

 

 

Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1403
  • 48121
  • 0
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Bose connect app with 2 (two) S1 Pro speakers?

Hi Steves Off the Couch,

I'm sorry to disappoint you.

The Bose Connect app allows you to stream Bluetooth from a mobile (iOS or Android) device to one or two S1 Pro systems. It does not affect or interact with anything you connect using the S1 Pro inputs 1 or 2. If you use S1 Pro input 3 (the Aux input), you will disable the Bluetooth connection.

Steves Off The Couch posted:

Ok,I reveived my 2nd S1 today.I dowloaded the Bose connect App on my phone.It sees both S1 Pros..but it looks as if it will only let me select an option to play music through them from My phone or ipad.. I’m not interested in that.

My set up is Tc Play acoustic into the Tonematch T1. T1 Master Out into the first S1 Channel 1 using a 1/4 TRS on each end.Then I was hoping the first S1 would connect to the 2nd S1 via the Connect app. I was hoping that was how it would work? Please let me know if this is possible?

Sorry, that's not possible through the Bose Connect app.



And if so how would I do it? I’m only looking to do that set up in situations where I may need to put the 2nd S1 a bit further away and  I don’t want to run a 20 ft cable across the bar floor.

To do what you've described, you'll need a cable running from the first S1 Pro LINE OUT to the second S1 Pro, channel 1 or 2.  Please follow the link below for details.

S1 Pro Daisy Chain



I think most gigs I would haveboth S1’s behind me about 10-15 feetapart and would  connect them with a cable.

In the second setup I’m not sure of the cable connection set up? 

From the T1 master out would I go Channel 1 on the first S1 then line out first S1 using another 1/4 TRScable into Channel 1 on the 2nd S1?

Yes, that's it. Please see the link above for more details.

Thanks,

ST