cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
lobomedia
Collaborator
  • 2
  • 19
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 9, 2020

Can I use the Phantom Power in only one channel in my T8S?

Hi.

Maybe this is a stupid question but, I prefer ask, before cause any damage in my devices.

This is the scenario:

I try to use T8S for recording.

Vocalist use a Shure Mic Super 55 (in Channel 1) but the Mic in Control Room (Channel 2) is a Shure SM27 and this need a Phantom Power.

Can I use the Phantom only for Channel 2?
Or, can I use phantom even if both microphones are connected?

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1430
  • 48121
  • 3
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Can I use the Phantom Power in only one channel in my T8S?

Author Accepted Answer selected by lobomedia

Hi Miguel Lobo.

Miguel Lobo posted:

Hello again.
On this same scheme, Can I connect Instruments as Guitar or Keyboard in other channels in the T8S while the phantom powered is in use with no problem?
Or this principle only woks with balanced dynamic mics?

Phantom power is applied only to the XLR inputs. As long as you are using only the 1/4 inch (6.3 mm) connections for the Guitar or Keyboard or other sound sources you will not have any problems.

If your Guitar has an XLR connection - check with the Guitar manufacturer to make sure it's okay to use phantom power.  Some can use phantom power, others cannot.

ST

View solution in original post

10 REPLIES 10
Sam_Spoons
Collaborator
  • 87
  • 379
  • 0
Registered since

Sep 17, 2019

Re: Can I use the Phantom Power in only one channel in my T8S?

Phantom power on the T8S is switched globally on CH1-4 so no you can't apply it to CH2 only. But if your Super 55 is wired conventionally it will not be affected by phantom power. The term Phantom power was devised to signify that a power source could be applied between both signal conductors and the ground of a balanced mic connection while the signal conductors remain at the same potential (normal +48VDC) so there is no voltage across them. That means dynamic mics and most other modern devices don't 'see' the 'spook power' but those which can use it (DI boxes and capacitor mics) can be powered by it. Very clever system. But you must be using correctly wired balanced cables and there are some devices which are not happy getting 48V up the jack-socket.......

ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1430
  • 48121
  • 3
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Can I use the Phantom Power in only one channel in my T8S?

Hi, Miguel Lobo.

Thanks for the great question.

Miguel Lobo posted:

Hi.

Maybe this is a stupid question but, I prefer ask, before cause any damage in my devices.

This is the scenario:

I try to use T8S for recording.

Vocalist use a Shure Mic Super 55 (in Channel 1) but the Mic in Control Room (Channel 2) is a Shure SM27 and this need a Phantom Power.

Can I use the Phantom only for Channel 2?

When you turn on phantom power on your T8S, it is available for all the XLR inputs on channels 1 through 8.

Or, can I use phantom even if both microphones are connected?

Yes. You can use phantom even if both microphones are connected.

Will Phantom Power Damage Dynamic Microphones

Phantom power supplies have current limiting which will prevent damage to a dynamic microphone even if it is shorted or miswired. In general, balanced dynamic microphones can be connected to phantom powered mixer inputs with no problem.
Source: What is Phantom Power, Shure.com
As long as your mic cables are all wired properly (balanced, with the correct pin connections) and well made, and you are using decent XLRs everywhere — and all your microphones are modern — there is no problem at all.
Source: Phantom power on Dynamics, Sound on Sound
If you want to learn more, please see Phantom Power
ST
lobomedia
Collaborator
  • 2
  • 19
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 9, 2020

Re: Can I use the Phantom Power in only one channel in my T8S?

ST posted:

Hi, Miguel Lobo.

Thanks for the great question.

Miguel Lobo posted:

Hi.

Maybe this is a stupid question but, I prefer ask, before cause any damage in my devices.

This is the scenario:

I try to use T8S for recording.

Vocalist use a Shure Mic Super 55 (in Channel 1) but the Mic in Control Room (Channel 2) is a Shure SM27 and this need a Phantom Power.

Can I use the Phantom only for Channel 2?

When you turn on phantom power on your T8S, it is available for all the XLR inputs on channels 1 through 8.

Or, can I use phantom even if both microphones are connected?

Yes. You can use phantom even if both microphones are connected.

Will Phantom Power Damage Dynamic Microphones

<dl><dd>Phantom power supplies have current limiting which will prevent damage to a dynamic microphone even if it is shorted or miswired. In general, balanced dynamic microphones can be connected to phantom powered mixer inputs with no problem.</dd></dl><dl><dd><dl><dd>Source: What is Phantom Power, Shure.com</dd></dl></dd></dl><dl><dd>As long as your mic cables are all wired properly (balanced, with the correct pin connections) and well made, and you are using decent XLRs everywhere — and all your microphones are modern — there is no problem at all.</dd></dl><dl><dd><dl><dd>Source: Phantom power on Dynamics, Sound on Sound</dd><dd>If you want to learn more, please see Phantom Power</dd><dd>ST</dd></dl></dd></dl>

Thank You for your prompt, and accurate response. This info will be very helpful to me.

Regards.  

lobomedia
Collaborator
  • 2
  • 19
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 9, 2020

Re: Can I use the Phantom Power in only one channel in my T8S?

Sam Spoons posted:

Phantom power on the T8S is switched globally on CH1-4 so no you can't apply it to CH2 only. But if your Super 55 is wired conventionally it will not be affected by phantom power. The term Phantom power was devised to signify that a power source could be applied between both signal conductors and the ground of a balanced mic connection while the signal conductors remain at the same potential (normal +48VDC) so there is no voltage across them. That means dynamic mics and most other modern devices don't 'see' the 'spook power' but those which can use it (DI boxes and capacitor mics) can be powered by it. Very clever system. But you must be using correctly wired balanced cables and there are some devices which are not happy getting 48V up the jack-socket.......

Thank You Sam.
I'll ensure than my cables and connectors comply with the correct specifications to use this function safely.

Sam_Spoons
Collaborator
  • 87
  • 379
  • 0
Registered since

Sep 17, 2019

Re: Can I use the Phantom Power in only one channel in my T8S?

Miguel Lobo posted:
Sam Spoons posted:

Phantom power on the T8S is switched globally on CH1-4 so no you can't apply it to CH2 only. But if your Super 55 is wired conventionally it will not be affected by phantom power. The term Phantom power was devised to signify that a power source could be applied between both signal conductors and the ground of a balanced mic connection while the signal conductors remain at the same potential (normal +48VDC) so there is no voltage across them. That means dynamic mics and most other modern devices don't 'see' the 'spook power' but those which can use it (DI boxes and capacitor mics) can be powered by it. Very clever system. But you must be using correctly wired balanced cables and there are some devices which are not happy getting 48V up the jack-socket.......

Thank You Sam.
I'll ensure than my cables and connectors comply with the correct specifications to use this function safely.

You are welcome. ST's advice is correct as far as it goes, that a dynamic mic should not be damaged by phantom power, but it is entirely possible that another electronic device, e.g. a keyboard or iPhone would be (say if using the headphone output). And passive ribbon mics, while not usually used for live performance, are very likely to be destroyed by phantom power. It's a bit of a minefield TBF.

lobomedia
Collaborator
  • 2
  • 19
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 9, 2020

Re: Can I use the Phantom Power in only one channel in my T8S?

Hello again.
On this same scheme, Can I connect Instruments as Guitar or Keyboard in other channels in the T8S while the phantom powered is in use with no problem?
Or this principle only woks with balanced dynamic mics?

ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1430
  • 48121
  • 3
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Can I use the Phantom Power in only one channel in my T8S?

Author Accepted Answer selected by lobomedia

Hi Miguel Lobo.

Miguel Lobo posted:

Hello again.
On this same scheme, Can I connect Instruments as Guitar or Keyboard in other channels in the T8S while the phantom powered is in use with no problem?
Or this principle only woks with balanced dynamic mics?

Phantom power is applied only to the XLR inputs. As long as you are using only the 1/4 inch (6.3 mm) connections for the Guitar or Keyboard or other sound sources you will not have any problems.

If your Guitar has an XLR connection - check with the Guitar manufacturer to make sure it's okay to use phantom power.  Some can use phantom power, others cannot.

ST

View solution in original post

lobomedia
Collaborator
  • 2
  • 19
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 9, 2020

Re: Can I use the Phantom Power in only one channel in my T8S?

ST posted:

Hi Miguel Lobo.

Miguel Lobo posted:

Hello again.
On this same scheme, Can I connect Instruments as Guitar or Keyboard in other channels in the T8S while the phantom powered is in use with no problem?
Or this principle only woks with balanced dynamic mics?

Phantom power is applied only to the XLR inputs. As long as you are using only the 1/4 inch (6.3 mm) connections for the Guitar or Keyboard or other sound sources you will not have any problems.

If your Guitar has an XLR connection - check with the Guitar manufacturer to make sure it's okay to use phantom power.  Some can use phantom power, others cannot.

ST

Ok.

Only to confirm that I understood...
This means that I can use any input in my T8S from 2 - 8 with a jack cable TS 1/4 for the Guitar and the phantom power activated, will not affectthe guitar or other instrument 'cause it's not a XLR?

ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1430
  • 48121
  • 3
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Can I use the Phantom Power in only one channel in my T8S?

Hi, Miguel Lobo.

Miguel Lobo posted:

Ok.

Only to confirm that I understood...
This means that I can use any input in my T8S from 2 - 8 with a jack cable TS 1/4 for the Guitar and the phantom power activated, will not affectthe guitar or other instrument 'cause it's not a XLR?

That's right.  Phantom power is not applied to the 1/4 (6.33 mm) jacks in the middle of the combo inputs.

ST