cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Notice
Welcome to the Bose Portable PA Community!

This is a community for Live Musicians, DJs & KJs, Entertainers of all kinds, and Sound Engineers to discuss Bose Professional S1, L1, F1, and Tonematch systems.

The Bose Community for Bose speakers, headphones, audio sunglasses and more is no longer available. If you need assistance with other Bose products, such as the Quiet Comfort Earbuds, Soundbar 900, QuietComfort 45, etc., please visit our support site. Please note that threads created for non-Bose Professional products will be removed.

Thanks for your understanding!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Danny Jones
Participant
  • 0
  • 1
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 6, 2021

Can you plug in two L1 to a Tonematch 4?

Before creating a new topic, please search the Community to avoid creating duplicate threads. If you are posting about a problem, the more of the below details you can include (if applicable) the easier it will be for others to try and help. Go to https://bose.life/2K1GbJl for a helpful post on how to find relevant information, including your firmware and app version information!

 

Bose product name

 

Country

 

Firmware Version

 

App Version

 

What devices were you using that were affected and what version are they on (e.g. Samsung Galaxy S9 on Android 11, iPhone X on iOS14, etc.)

Detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce

 

What environment do you experience the issue in? (e.g. noisy office, quiet kitchen, etc.)

 

When did you start to experience the issue? Did it work correctly previously?

 

Any troubleshooting steps you took

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
dennisobrien
Collaborator
  • 3
  • 29
  • 1
Registered since

Mar 7, 2015

Re: Can you plug in two L1 to a Tonematch 4?

Author Accepted Answer selected by Danny Jones

This totally makes sense. I do remember seeing the illustration a while back and (for some reason) could not remember where I saw it. 

 

Thank you so much! 

View solution in original post

6 REPLIES 6
Fish-54
Mentor
  • 79
  • 301
  • 53
Registered since

Aug 1, 2010

Re: Can you plug in two L1 to a Tonematch 4?

Hello Danny Jones,

 

Absolutely.  You don't mention which model(s) of L1 you have.

 

If you have an L1 Pro series (8, 16 or 32), a Model II, or a Model 1s, you can connect via ToneMatch cables.  Run a a ToneMatch cable from each of the Left and Right ToneMatch ports on the back of the T4s to the ToneMatch port on each L1.  See page 12 of the T4s/T8s manual.

 

If you only have one ToneMatch cable, you can run the right L1 from a ToneMatch cable and then either:

  1. Use a 1/4" TRS  to 1/4" TRS balanced cable from the left 1/4" out to the 1/4" analog in (Model II or 1s) or one of the channel jacks (Pro 8, 16, or 32.), or
  2. Use a standard CAT5 cable (computer network cable) for the other connection.  (The ToneMatch cable is a standard CAT5 cable with a heavier jacket and locking shells -- an "Ethercon cable".)

 

If you use the L1 Compacts, L1 Model 1, or L1 Classic (or S1 pro, F1, or any third-party powered speaker) you'll need to have a ToneMatch Power Supply to power your T4s.  Then use two 1/4" TRS to 1/4" TRS balanced cables from the left and right 1/4" outs to the 1/4" inputs of your L1.  (Note:  The 1/4" input jacks on L1 Model 1's and L1 Classic's are not balanced, so you could use 1/4" TS cables.)  This connection method also works with the L1 Pro Series and the Model II & Model 1s, but the ToneMatch cable is usually more convenient.

 

Does that help?

scotthanna
Advocate
  • 29
  • 603
  • 4
Registered since

May 20, 2006

Re: Can you plug in two L1 to a Tonematch 4?

I did it all the time with my model 2’s. Haven’t needed to do it with the pro32’s yet, but easily could 

dennisobrien
Collaborator
  • 3
  • 29
  • 1
Registered since

Mar 7, 2015

Re: Can you plug in two L1 to a Tonematch 4?

I too have two L1 Mod 1 systems and am using a T4 and a T8 mixer(s) together. I have only been using one system at a time (until now) and want to set up a 2nd L1 system and run both mixers and systems together. Can this be done and if so, how do I connect the L1's (assuming I can still use the two mixers). Thank you! 

 

Fish-54
Mentor
  • 79
  • 301
  • 53
Registered since

Aug 1, 2010

Re: Can you plug in two L1 to a Tonematch 4?

Hello dennisobrien,

 

You can use your T4s and T8s together with two L1 Model 1's in a couple of different ways:

 

  1. You can run the left and right outputs of your T4s to channel 3 on each Model 1, and run the left and right outputss of your T8s to channel 4 on each Model 1. You'll have individual control of all 12 inputs, but will have two master volumes to set.
  2. You can run the left and right outputs of your T4s into Aux inputs 9 & 10 of your T8s .  Or, you can do it the other way around, running the left and right outputs of your T8s into Aux inputs 5 & 6 of your T4s.  Then run the left and right outputs of the second mixer to channel 3 of each Model 1.  You'll have to set the levels for the Aux inputs on the second mixer, and if you want to maintain stereo left/right separation from one mixer to the next, you'll need to pan the first Aux input left and the second Aux input right.

There's an illustration of method 2 in the Bose Wiki.  It describes a single T1 to a T8s, but applies equally to a T4s -- just use two cables to connect both left and right.

 

If you are running the L1's behind you, I recommend panning each channel input to only one L1 tower, either left or right.  This will maintain your gain-before-feedback as well as the "cocktail party effect."  Running mics through two towers won't give appreciably more volume but will exponentially increase the likelihood of feedback.

 

If you are running two L1's as front-of-house, or running the second L1 to spread your sound over a wider space (i.e., dual mono), then make sure you keep the towers at least 20 feet apart.  This will reduce the likelihood of multiple source interference.

 

Does that help?

dennisobrien
Collaborator
  • 3
  • 29
  • 1
Registered since

Mar 7, 2015

Re: Can you plug in two L1 to a Tonematch 4?

Author Accepted Answer selected by Danny Jones

This totally makes sense. I do remember seeing the illustration a while back and (for some reason) could not remember where I saw it. 

 

Thank you so much! 

View solution in original post

dennisobrien
Collaborator
  • 3
  • 29
  • 1
Registered since

Mar 7, 2015

Re: Can you plug in two L1 to a Tonematch 4?

I guess I would note that when I set it up and configured my T1 to my T8,  using the Channel 9 on my T8 to connect the two mixers, there was no sound coming from one of the L1's. However, when I used Channel 10 (not channel 9) it did allow both L1's to work together. I also was able to use the PAN.