cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Notice
Welcome to the Bose Portable PA Community!

This is a community for Live Musicians, DJs & KJs, Entertainers of all kinds, and Sound Engineers to discuss Bose Professional S1, L1, F1, and Tonematch systems.

The Bose Community for Bose speakers, headphones, audio sunglasses and more is no longer available. If you need assistance with other Bose products, such as the Quiet Comfort Earbuds, Soundbar 900, QuietComfort 45, etc., please visit our support site. Please note that threads created for non-Bose Professional products will be removed.

Thanks for your understanding!
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
action21
Member
  • 0
  • 3
  • 0
Registered since

Feb 16, 2014

Connect ToneMatch to two outputs

Has anyone been able to connect the tonematch to two different laptops at one time? I have two systems that I need to connect to without having to unplug from one to plug into the other one. Tried a USB hub and that didn't work. Was looking at a USB port switch box and unsure if it will work. Anyone have this working, how did you do it?
thanks!
5 REPLIES 5
ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1430
  • 48121
  • 3
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Connect ToneMatch to two outputs

Hi action21,

Thank you for joining the Forum.

Interesting question. I don't know of a way to do this via USB, but you can connect via USB and analog at the same time.

Please tell us more about what you're doing (bigger picture) and maybe we can figure out a way to make it work for you.
action21
Member
  • 0
  • 3
  • 0
Registered since

Feb 16, 2014

Re: Connect ToneMatch to two outputs

Thanks I found the article on how to do this - google.
ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1430
  • 48121
  • 3
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Connect ToneMatch to two outputs

Hi action21,

Please share the link. I'd be interested to read about that.

Thanks,

ST
action21
Member
  • 0
  • 3
  • 0
Registered since

Feb 16, 2014

Re: Connect ToneMatch to two outputs

ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1430
  • 48121
  • 3
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Connect ToneMatch to two outputs

Thanks action21,

I was curious to know of someone had found another way to do it.

ST