MColin28
Contributor
  • 1
  • 37
  • 0
Registered since

Feb 4, 2016

Re: Connecting T1-->T4S

Yes - makes perfect sense.  I just walked through all of this now, looks good!

The reason I asked is because there is an option to send the Aux1 or Aux2 Output and it comes programmed as "muted" then you can disengage that to show 50% for level and then a dry, post and pre....so should I engage the send to 50% and dry?  I assume muted, is exactly as it sounds and nothing would come out.

ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1428
  • 48121
  • 3
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Connecting T1-->T4S

Hi Matt,

You're right - if you choose muted, you'll hear nothing.

ST

MColin28
Contributor
  • 1
  • 37
  • 0
Registered since

Feb 4, 2016

Re: Connecting T1-->T4S

All set up and ready to rock, @ST!  Thanks again for your help - you're the best!

The last question, I am not upgraded to the newest software on the T4S.  I don't have the cable to perform the update; not sure if I will prior to Saturday.  IS there a huge difference/disadvantage to being on 1.01?  Thanks again for your incredible help!

ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1428
  • 48121
  • 3
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Connecting T1-->T4S

Hi Matt,

You may have the required cable kicking around someplace. It's the kind of cable you use to connect a printer to a PC. If you don't have one, most stores that sell printers can sell you one.



Here's how you do the update.

It may look complicated but you can follow the video step-by-step and pause it if you need to, along the way.

We're up to firmware version 1.0.6. You can read the T4S/T8S Version history.

There have been several changes since version 1.0.1, including corrections to the routing of Aux 1 and Aux 2, routing of USB B from PC, and improvements to the way reverb is handled on the Aux 1 output. 

It's only Wednesday. Please do the firmware update before the gig.

ST

MColin28
Contributor
  • 1
  • 37
  • 0
Registered since

Feb 4, 2016

Re: Connecting T1-->T4S

Cool!  I just updated - it was super easy after following that video; thank you!

ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1428
  • 48121
  • 3
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Connecting T1-->T4S

Hi Matt,

Great! Thanks for letting us know.

I'm glad the video was helpful.

You're all set.

ST

MColin28
Contributor
  • 1
  • 37
  • 0
Registered since

Feb 4, 2016

Re: Connecting T1-->T4S

I was messing with the sends from the T4s....does Aux 5/6 not make it to the Aux out? I sent the T1 signal to Aux 5. Then the aux out 1 or 2 wasn’t getting a signal. But then I sent the T1 signal to Ch4 in T4s and the aux 1 and 2 were getting a signal. Is it a thing that aux in doesn’t make aux out? It’s ok if so, I can route T1 into a main channel. But maybe I’m missing something @ST?

ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1428
  • 48121
  • 3
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Connecting T1-->T4S

Hi Matt,

You're right, the Aux inputs are routed to the Main Output (only). That's why we are connecting the L1® Compact to the Main Output.

T4S to L1 Model 1S and L1 Compact

ST

MColin28
Contributor
  • 1
  • 37
  • 0
Registered since

Feb 4, 2016

Re: Connecting T1-->T4S

Yep, sounds good.  After some fiddling, I will end up sending the T1 to CH4 in my T4s.  Turns out I am using the system a bit different:

T1: Fiddle player, guitar and 1vox -->Ch4 T4s (wet send, flat receive in T4s)

T4s: 1Vox, guitar (Ch4 having the wet T1)

T4s: Digital power from wall, Aux 1 Send to Compact for monitor, main out RIGHT (all panned) to house system XLR and they control loudness as I'll send a relatively hot signal.

This worked in my dry run last night; sound about right for this application use?

 

ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1428
  • 48121
  • 3
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Connecting T1-->T4S

Hi Matt,

Thanks for coming back to tell us how you are using your T1® and T4S.

ST