cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
profharp
Participant
  • 0
  • 7
  • 0
Registered since

Sep 20, 2021

L1 Pro 16

Before creating a new topic, please search the Community to avoid creating duplicate threads. If you are posting about a problem, the more of the below details you can include (if applicable) the easier it will be for others to try and help. Go to https://bose.life/2K1GbJl for a helpful post on how to find relevant information, including your firmware and app version information!

 

Bose product name  L1 Pro 16

 

Country  US  I Am thinking about streamlining, trading my L1 Model 2 for an L 1 Pro 16.  Are they equal?  I understand that the Pro-16's total wattage is about 1240 (bottom and top)--rms?  My model 2, I believe, is about 500 RMS, and IT can handle venues up to 500.  So am I right in thinking that the Pro 16 is considerably more powerful?  Lastly, are the old Tonematch mixers compatible with the Pro 16?

 

Firmware Version

 

App Version

 

What devices were you using that were affected and what version are they on (e.g. Samsung Galaxy S9 on Android 11, iPhone X on iOS14, etc.)

Detailed description of the issue and steps to reproduce

 

What environment do you experience the issue in? (e.g. noisy office, quiet kitchen, etc.)

 

When did you start to experience the issue? Did it work correctly previously?

 

Any troubleshooting steps you took

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Dylan_R
Moderator

Re: L1 Pro 16

Author Accepted Answer selected by profharp

Hey profharp,

Welcome to the forum! Thanks for joining us.

All the L1 Pro systems have a ToneMatch port which is fully compatible with the T4S and T8S mixers. While the systems will provide power to a T1 mixer, you would require an additional audio cable to play from a T1 through an L1 Pro.

Here's a comparison of the new L1 Pro range, and how the systems perform across certain distances:

More info on the Pro16 can also be found on the Bose website. Hopefully some of our users here who have used both systems 'in the field' will be able to provide some insight as to how the Pro16 compares with the L1 Model II in practice.

Hope this helps!

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
Come check out my profile here. New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply. If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!

View solution in original post

10 REPLIES 10
Dylan_R
Moderator

Re: L1 Pro 16

Author Accepted Answer selected by profharp

Hey profharp,

Welcome to the forum! Thanks for joining us.

All the L1 Pro systems have a ToneMatch port which is fully compatible with the T4S and T8S mixers. While the systems will provide power to a T1 mixer, you would require an additional audio cable to play from a T1 through an L1 Pro.

Here's a comparison of the new L1 Pro range, and how the systems perform across certain distances:

More info on the Pro16 can also be found on the Bose website. Hopefully some of our users here who have used both systems 'in the field' will be able to provide some insight as to how the Pro16 compares with the L1 Model II in practice.

Hope this helps!

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
Come check out my profile here. New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply. If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!

View solution in original post

profharp
Participant
  • 0
  • 7
  • 0
Registered since

Sep 20, 2021

Re: L1 Pro 16

Thanks.  Would I use the AUX output or MASTER OUTPUT?

profharp
Participant
  • 0
  • 7
  • 0
Registered since

Sep 20, 2021

Re: L1 Pro 16

And ALSO, where can I order Knobs for the T1 Tonematch Engine--the LARGE knobs for the ToneMatch choices (Eqs delay, reverb, etc.) and a button-cover for its PHANTOM power on-0ff switch?

Dylan_R
Moderator

Re: L1 Pro 16

Hi profharp,

You would use the master output to connect the T1 to the L1 Pro systems (the AUX output is more commonly used for FX sends or monitor mixes).

For any queries on component orders and part availability, I recommend contacting the Bose Portable PA support team.

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
Come check out my profile here. New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply. If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!
profharp
Participant
  • 0
  • 7
  • 0
Registered since

Sep 20, 2021

Re: L1 Pro 16

Thanks, Dylan.  I am really leaning toward a Pro-16.  Right now, I have an L1 Model 2 with one sub.  It is rated at 500 rms, capability up to 500 people.  The 16, I believe, is almost 3 times as powerful, so I assume it can do at least an equal if not superior job......lastly, if in a pinch, can I get away with using an instrument cable to plug a T1 tone engine into the Pro-16?  Have never done that.........

Dylan_R
Moderator

Re: L1 Pro 16

Hi profharp!

You can indeed use a T1 with the L1 Pro systems, as long as you have it connected with an analogue audio cable (the T1 can be powered by the L1 Pro using a ToneMatch cable, but this does not support audio transfer).

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
Come check out my profile here. New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply. If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!
profharp
Participant
  • 0
  • 7
  • 0
Registered since

Sep 20, 2021

Re: L1 Pro 16

One last question-would I plug the audio cable into the mike inputs or the analog input?

profharp
Participant
  • 0
  • 7
  • 0
Registered since

Sep 20, 2021

Re: L1 Pro 16

Or would it make any apppreciable difference?

Dylan_R
Moderator

Re: L1 Pro 16

Hi profharp!

Either would work fine. ToneMatch processing can only be applied to channels 1&2, but you will most likely not want any processing on the master output from your T1.

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
Come check out my profile here. New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply. If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!