Highlighted
Member
  • 2
  • 22
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 9, 2018

Re: New T4S Questions

No, I don’t have that option

Highlighted
Member
  • 2
  • 22
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 9, 2018

Re: New T4S Questions

Nothing says about nylon strings

Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1415
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: New T4S Questions

Hi peterdpham,

Thanks for the pictures. I can see that you have accidently overwritten the Original Factory Presets with the Composite Acoustics Presets.

Please see this article on how to Restore the Factory Presets.

You'll need to

  • Connect the T4S to your computer
  • Run the L1 Updater program
  • Load the Original Factory Presets
    into the first bank on the T4S
  • After that you should be able use the Acoustic Guitars/Nylon w/piezo preset
  • Note: When you load the Original Factory Presets, this will overwrite (remove) the Composite Acoustics Presets. I you need those,  you can load the Composite Acoustics Preset into one of the other banks

Does that help?

ST

Highlighted
Member
  • 2
  • 22
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 9, 2018

Re: New T4S Questions

Hi ST,

I did restore factory setting; however, on the TS4 screen keeps saying "Update in Progress... DO NOT DISCONNECT", even though on the app. says it is done.  Should I turn off anyway?

Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1415
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: New T4S Questions

Hi peterdpham,

I just saw your post above (from two hours ago).  Is it still showing "Update in Progress... DO NOT DISCONNECT".

If the app says it is done, it should be okay to turn it off.

When you do, are the Presets for Vocal Microphones, Acoustic Guitars, Electrica Guitars and there now?

ST

Highlighted
Member
  • 2
  • 22
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 9, 2018

Re: New T4S Questions

Thank you ST!

I got your response and just turned it off.  Yes, it shows now. 

I will go back to "reset up" later.  I don't have much time, poor me!

Thanks again.

Highlighted
Member
  • 2
  • 22
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 9, 2018

Re: New T4S Questions

ST,

can I use TS4 along with mackies mixer. Because my TS4 not have enough channels. 

If yes, how to connect from L1B2 to TS4 and Mackies mixer?

thank you.