Sandra1
Member
  • 0
  • 14
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 1, 2019

S1 Pro as monitor with T1 and L1 Model II

Hi ST I have another question for you which I hope you can help with.  I have bought a S1 Pro which arrived yesterday and sounds fab!  I will use this on some gigs as a monitor with my L1 model 2.  To connect this to my T1 Tonematch what would I do please?

a) My keyboard is in channel 3 of the Tonematch and a vocalist in channel 1.  Would I use the pre-amp out of channel 3 and run it to a channel on the S1 Pro using a TRS cable?  And, would this just give me the keyboard in the monitor?

or

b) Use a TRS form the Master out of the Tonematch to a channel on the S1Pro?  If I did this would I also get the vocals in my S1Pro?

Thank you.

6 REPLIES 6
ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1419
  • 48121
  • 2
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: S1 Pro as monitor with T1 and L1 Model II

Hi Sandra,

It's good to hear from you again. Congratulations on getting your S1 Pro system.

Sandra posted:

Hi ST I have another question for you which I hope you can help with.  I have bought a S1 Pro which arrived yesterday and sounds fab!  I will use this on some gigs as a monitor with my L1 model 2.  To connect this to my T1 Tonematch what would I do please?

a) My keyboard is in channel 3 of the Tonematch and a vocalist in channel 1.  Would I use the pre-amp out of channel 3 and run it to a channel on the S1 Pro using a TRS cable?  And, would this just give me the keyboard in the monitor?

This won't give you the keyboard in the monitor. 



or

b) Use a TRS form the Master out of the Tonematch to a channel on the S1Pro?  If I did this would I also get the vocals in my S1Pro?

Yes, do this. You will get the same sound (vocal and keyboard) in the S1 Pro system as you hear from the L1 Model II.



We have detailed notes about the connections and setting up the controls in this article.

S1 Pro as Monitor to T1 with L1 Model II





Thank you.

Happy to help, anytime.

ST

KingBiscuit
Collaborator
  • 36
  • 214
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 16, 2015

Re: S1 Pro as monitor with T1 and L1 Model II

Hi ST,

As always, thanks for the info.  I'm assuming that if I just wanted to use the T1 as a mixer for the S1, I'd attach the T1 power supply, then run master out to the S1.  Correct?

Thanks,

Dan

 

ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1419
  • 48121
  • 2
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: S1 Pro as monitor with T1 and L1 Model II

Hi Dan,

Yes.

KingBiscuit posted:

Hi ST,

As always, thanks for the info.  I'm assuming that if I just wanted to use the T1 as a mixer for the S1, I'd attach the T1 power supply, then run master out to the S1.  Correct?

Correct.

Thanks,

Dan

Any time.

ST

KingBiscuit
Collaborator
  • 36
  • 214
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 16, 2015

Re: S1 Pro as monitor with T1 and L1 Model II

I'm reading that the T1 Master Output can be manually set so that is "pre" or "post" master volume but for the life of me, I can't figure out where to make this change.  Where does one change the Master Output to Pre/Post master volume?

I'm thinking that I'd like it to be post master volume so that I can set the S1 volume to the max I'll need and then be able to control overall volume from the T1.  Is this logical way to do this?

Will at 1/4 inch TRS Male Balanced to XLR Male cable work from the T1 to the S1?  I think this would cut down on cable confusion in a low light situation. 

Thanks,

 

Dan

ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1419
  • 48121
  • 2
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: S1 Pro as monitor with T1 and L1 Model II

Hi Dan,

Let me flip this around.

I'm thinking that I'd like it to be post master volume so that I can set the S1 volume to the max I'll need and then be able to control overall volume from the T1.  Is this logical way to do this?

The default setting is Post Master Volume, and that should do what you want. That is; you shouldn't have to change anything.



Will at 1/4 inch TRS Male Balanced to XLR Male cable work from the T1 to the S1?  I think this would cut down on cable confusion in a low light situation. 

That will work, however I prefer 1/4 inch (6.3mm)

Tip-Ring-Sleeve to Tip-Ring-Sleeve

This will means you don't have to be concerned about which end goes where because it works equally well in both directions. Put some bright colored tape on the connectors and that should alleviate any confusion. 

If you ever want to change the Post/Pre setting keep reading.



KingBiscuit posted:

I'm reading that the T1 Master Output can be manually set so that is "pre" or "post" master volume but for the life of me, I can't figure out where to make this change.  Where does one change the Master Output to Pre/Post master volume?

  1. Turn the Rotary Selector to Prefs
  2. Turn the left-most knob until you see Master Out
    press the button
  3. Turn the right-most button (Select) and choose

    press the button
  4. Here's the result

All good?

ST

KingBiscuit
Collaborator
  • 36
  • 214
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 16, 2015

Re: S1 Pro as monitor with T1 and L1 Model II

Thanks again for the information ST!  I really appreciate your quick, informative responses to questions and issues.   That gave me all the info I need.    I'll try out the T1 with the S1 at some point but have to buy the power supply first. 

Thanks again,

 

Dan