Highlighted
Participant
  • 1
  • 145
  • 0
Registered since

Nov 29, 2019

T1 Master Out Volume

This past weekend I ran my Model II and T1. I also ran out of the master out into more of a FOH system. I explored here and on the T1 as well. Is there a way to control the volume independently for the master out of the T1?
11 REPLIES 11
Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1415
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T1 Master Out Volume

http://toonz.ca/bose/wiki/index.php?title=Aux
I am on my phone, so I'll be brief, please follow the link above. For information about how you can use the Aux output.
Highlighted
Participant
  • 1
  • 145
  • 0
Registered since

Nov 29, 2019

Re: T1 Master Out Volume

Thanks for the reply. Very helpful. I was DJ'ing, so this would not work for my music coming into the T1, through USB. I could just channel the music into Channel 4 and 5, and I would be good to go.
Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1415
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T1 Master Out Volume

Hi again macheted01,

There is another approach to this problem. You can set the Master Output to be Pre Master Volume.

The result is that the signal from the Master Output (1/4" jack) will be at full volume regardless of the setting of the Master Volume control. The Master Volume control will only affect the sound coming from the Model II Power Stand.

When you send the full volume Master Output signal to a house system, you will have to control volume with the house system.

Here's an an article that shows you how to set this up with the T1®.

T1® Master Output Pre / Post

ST
Highlighted
Participant
  • 1
  • 145
  • 0
Registered since

Nov 29, 2019

Re: T1 Master Out Volume

Oh ok. Nice, that will come in very handy. Thanks.
Highlighted
Collaborator
  • 13
  • 649
  • 0
Registered since

May 24, 2011

Re: T1 Master Out Volume

Is this exact thing as turning up the Master Output knob until it can't go any further when using post master setting?

I did this once (turn up the master knob all the way), but I noticed A LOT of noise. It seems much over 70%, creates noise when going into the L1MII.
Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1415
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T1 Master Out Volume

Hi jaswrx,

quote:
Originally posted by jaswrx:
Is this exact thing as turning up the Master Output knob until it can't go any further when using post master setting?

I just did some testing with a microphone. To my ears setting the Master Out Source to Pre Master Volume seems as loud as when I put the Master Volume at 12:00 o'clock.

Turning it higher gave me more volume without excessive noise.

ST
Highlighted
Collaborator
  • 13
  • 649
  • 0
Registered since

May 24, 2011

Re: T1 Master Out Volume

quote:
Originally posted by ST:
Hi jaswrx,

quote:
Originally posted by jaswrx:
Is this exact thing as turning up the Master Output knob until it can't go any further when using post master setting?

I just did some testing with a microphone. To my ears setting the Master Out Source to Pre Master Volume seems as loud as when I put the Master Volume at 12:00 o'clock.

Turning it higher gave me more volume without excessive noise.

ST



Interesting...
So not being able to adjust the Master Volume knob (pre master)

is the same as setting the Master (half way) when using post master?


You would think it would be all the way (100%).


When you did the test were you only using a 1/4 to 1/4 cable for both test?

I just want to make sure you were NOT using the digital ethernet connection.
Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1415
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T1 Master Out Volume

Hi jaswrx,

quote:
Originally posted by jaswrx:
You would think it would be all the way (100%).



The way the T1® Master Output (Pre and Post Master Volume Control) works is consistent with the design and behaviour of the Classic / Model I and the R1 Remote. Reference

quote:
Originally posted by jaswrx:
When you did the test were you only using a 1/4 to 1/4 cable for both test?

I just want to make sure you were NOT using the digital ethernet connection.



I did the test using the T1 ToneMatch® Audio Engine Power Supply to power the T1® and the T1® Master Output connected to a Compact.

ST
Highlighted
Collaborator
  • 13
  • 649
  • 0
Registered since

May 24, 2011

Re: T1 Master Out Volume

Ok thanks. Good you were using the power supply for the T1, and a compact is a good test for this (as this is how I would obviously do it, but wit the Model II)

FYI, all my testing can only be done at gigs, since I keep my equipment packed up (not in my home).

I appreciate you answering all my questions since it is very hard to test stuff with limited time to setup for DJing at gigs.

quote:
Originally posted by ST:
Hi jaswrx,

quote:
Originally posted by jaswrx:
You would think it would be all the way (100%).



The way the T1® Master Output (Pre and Post Master Volume Control) works is consistent with the design and behaviour of the Classic / Model I and the R1 Remote. Reference

quote:
Originally posted by jaswrx:
When you did the test were you only using a 1/4 to 1/4 cable for both test?

I just want to make sure you were NOT using the digital ethernet connection.



I did the test using the T1 ToneMatch® Audio Engine Power Supply to power the T1® and the T1® Master Output connected to a Compact.

ST