Participant
  • 30
  • 312
  • 0
Registered since

May 18, 2006

T1 to L1M2 via ethernet - Can I use the Master Output to a Powered Speaker?

I'm playing a big room on Saturday and am not confident the L1M2 will be enough.  I want to hook up a separate powered speaker but have the T1 output to that speaker use the channel volume knobs so the aux isn't the solution.  Can I send the normal T1 master output to a powered speaker while sending the signal to the L1M2 via the cat5 (or whatever it is) cable?  

Thanks!

8 REPLIES 8
Participant
  • 30
  • 312
  • 0
Registered since

May 18, 2006

Re: T1 to L1M2 via ethernet - Can I use the Master Output to a Powered Speaker?

Not sure what you’re talking about.  This is the Bose Forum and the T1 is a Bose mixer. 

Enthusiast
  • 67
  • 304
  • 0
Registered since

Sep 16, 2019

Re: T1 to L1M2 via ethernet - Can I use the Master Output to a Powered Speaker?

Hi Zamakli

I think you are mixing up the "T1" meaning.

Yes - you are right there is a "T1" (Tier 1) communications protocol in internet connection terms and that is as you say normally connected through fibre these days.

In terms of the "T1" mentioned in these pages we are referring to the model "T1" ToneMatch mixer - which incidentally can use an ethernet comms capability to talk to the L1 Powerstand.

Cheers

Dave

Participant
  • 30
  • 312
  • 0
Registered since

May 18, 2006

Re: T1 to L1M2 via ethernet - Can I use the Master Output to a Powered Speaker?

I think that’s a bot. 

Member
  • 3
  • 11
  • 0
Registered since

May 5, 2018

Re: T1 to L1M2 via ethernet - Can I use the Master Output to a Powered Speaker?

David,

Seems to be some confusion in resposes to your post.  Your question is very clear to me because I use the exact setup that you are questioning.  You can run you L1 M2 exactly as intended with the Bose “CAT5” then come out of your T1 Tonematch master output with a 1/4 TRS cable to the input on your powered (active) speaker.  I do this with my L1 M2 adding 1 or 2 Bose F1 812. 

 

Collaborator
  • 36
  • 1775
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 11, 2016

Re: T1 to L1M2 via ethernet - Can I use the Master Output to a Powered Speaker?

Hello, Everyone.

We have removed the post from Zamaki. It appears to be spam.

Sorry for the confusion it may have caused.

Bose Pro Community Admin

Professional Legend
  • 1417
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T1 to L1M2 via ethernet - Can I use the Master Output to a Powered Speaker?

Hi DavidE2,

Johnny g posted:

David,

Seems to be some confusion in resposes to your post.  Your question is very clear to me because I use the exact setup that you are questioning.  You can run you L1 M2 exactly as intended with the Bose “CAT5” then come out of your T1 Tonematch master output with a 1/4 TRS cable to the input on your powered (active) speaker.  I do this with my L1 M2 adding 1 or 2 Bose F1 812. 

 

Yes, Johnny g,

Thanks for helping.

ST

Participant
  • 30
  • 312
  • 0
Registered since

May 18, 2006

Re: T1 to L1M2 via ethernet - Can I use the Master Output to a Powered Speaker?

Thank you Johnny G and ST!

Enthusiast
  • 67
  • 304
  • 0
Registered since

Sep 16, 2019

Re: T1 to L1M2 via ethernet - Can I use the Master Output to a Powered Speaker?

Lol...