Contributor
  • 14
  • 50
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 3, 2018

T1 with T8S to L1 as monitor and F1 Model 812s as Front of House

Can I connect my T1 digitally to my L1M2, and also connect my T8 to the analog input on the L1? How do I get the whole mix from both mixers to my F1 812's? 

Edit title: Previously "T1 and T8"

10 REPLIES 10
Professional Legend
  • 1417
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T1 with T8S to L1 as monitor and F1 Model 812s as Front of House

Hi Cowboy Upp,

Cowboy Upp posted:

Can I connect my T1 digitally to my L1M2, and also connect my T8 to the analog input on the L1?

Yes.

How do I get the whole mix from both mixers to my F1 812's? 

To address the last part, I would run the T1 Master Output (analog) to the T8S and then T8S outputs to the F1 812 systems.

You can use both sets of T8S outputs (XLR to F1 Model 812s and 1/4" to L1 Model II).

ST

Contributor
  • 14
  • 50
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 3, 2018

Re: T1 with T8S to L1 as monitor and F1 Model 812s as Front of House

T1 Master output into either T8 Aux in 9/10?

Professional Legend
  • 1417
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T1 with T8S to L1 as monitor and F1 Model 812s as Front of House

Hi Cowboy Upp,

Cowboy Upp posted:

T1 Master output into either T8 Aux in 9/10?

Yes, that's how I would do it. You don't need any channel processing. The only reason you would run the T1 Master to T8S channels 1 - 8, is to route it to an Aux output.  Do you need to do that?

ST

Contributor
  • 14
  • 50
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 3, 2018

Re: T1 with T8S to L1 as monitor and F1 Model 812s as Front of House

No need for Aux output at this time, but what would be a good example of needing that set up?

Contributor
  • 14
  • 50
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 3, 2018

Re: T1 with T8S to L1 as monitor and F1 Model 812s as Front of House

I use the L1M2 as a stage monitor and extra fill

 

Professional Legend
  • 1417
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T1 with T8S to L1 as monitor and F1 Model 812s as Front of House

Hi Cowboy Upp,

If you weren't using the L1 Model II as a stage monitor, you could use the Aux out for other powered monitors (e.g. S1 Pro systems). You can also use the Aux out to send a signal to a house system or a remote loudspeaker.

ST

Contributor
  • 14
  • 50
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 3, 2018

Re: T1 with T8S to L1 as monitor and F1 Model 812s as Front of House

When I run my T1 through my T8, would I have to use a stand alone power supply instead of the digital connection on the L1M2 for the T1? Wouldn't there be two signals and possible delay effect? I'll find out this afternoon at our gig.

Professional Legend
  • 1417
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T1 with T8S to L1 as monitor and F1 Model 812s as Front of House

Hi Cowboy Upp,

Cowboy Upp posted:

When I run my T1 through my T8, would I have to use a stand alone power supply instead of the digital connection on the L1M2 for the T1?

Yes.

Wouldn't there be two signals and possible delay effect? I'll find out this afternoon at our gig.

There's always going to be some latency (delay effect) in one direction or the other.  Even if there's no latency in the electronics, there will be some because the L1 is some distance from the F1 Model 812 systems.

Please come back and tell us what you hear as you try these different combinations of things.

Thanks,

ST

Contributor
  • 14
  • 50
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 3, 2018

Re: T1 with T8S to L1 as monitor and F1 Model 812s as Front of House

Will do, thanks again!