Contributor
  • 3
  • 24
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 9, 2020

T4S says not connected to L1

Got a new L1 model II with T4S mixer.  Updated the mixer to the latest firmware.  

When I select preferences and choose the L1 Power Stand I get not connected.  

The T4S is powered by the L1. I hooked up my iPod and could get music playing and control the volume of the L1,  so it is connected.

I tried calling Bose Support and talked to a couple of people with no luck. Last one said would get back to me later but have not heard anything.

Has anyone else had this issue?  Any workarounds?  Is it even something to worry about since things do seem to be working?

Thanks

11 REPLIES 11
Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1412
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T4S says not connected to L1

Hi edmang,

@edmang posted:

Got a new L1 model II with T4S mixer.  

Congratulations.

Updated the mixer to the latest firmware.  

Please check the firmware version. Is it 1.1.4?

To determine the firmware version on your T4S

  1. Turn the Rotary Selector to Prefs
  2. Turn the Menu button (left most under display) to highlight Versions
  3. Press the Menu button to display the firmware version

The latest version is V1.1.4

If you not at that version please see T4S/T8S Firmware Update Instructions 

When I select preferences and choose the L1 Power Stand I get not connected.  

That's not typical.

The T4S is powered by the L1. I hooked up my iPod and could get music playing and control the volume of the L1,  so it is connected.

I tried calling Bose Support and talked to a couple of people with no luck. Last one said would get back to me later but have not heard anything.

Has anyone else had this issue?  Any workarounds?  Is it even something to worry about since things do seem to be working?

Thanks

Try doing a T4S Factory Reset

Does that help?

ST

Highlighted
Contributor
  • 3
  • 24
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 9, 2020

Re: T4S says not connected to L1

Thanks for the reply.  Am at V1.1.4 after I had updated the firmware.

Will try the factory reset later when I have a chance.

Thanks

Highlighted
Contributor
  • 3
  • 24
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 9, 2020

Re: T4S says not connected to L1

Tried the factory reset.  Still says no connection to the L1

Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1412
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T4S says not connected to L1

Hi, edmang,

Please continue working with Bose Support on this one. I'm sorry, there's nothing else we can do online.

The good news is, The only reason you need that connection as shown in the Prefs menu is to support a firmware update to the Model II Power Stand
AND
It is unlikely you will need to do a firmware update to the Model II Power Stand 

ST

Highlighted
Contributor
  • 3
  • 24
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 9, 2020

Re: T4S says not connected to L1

So reading through the site I read you can hook up a T8S to the L1 for firmware purposes, just not for running sound through it.

Tried that and it also said could not connect.

Also should not be the cable because support had me try a regular ethernet cable with the T4S and that could not connect either.

Seems to be something up with the L1

Contacted Bose Support again and they are sending me a label to send the power section to them for a repair.  

Kind of sucks that picked it up on Friday and now sending out to Bose.  But a lot easier than doing a return of everything to where I bought it.  Then would be waiting for another unit to be shipped to the store and have to go back there for pickup.

Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1412
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T4S says not connected to L1

Hi, edmang,

Thanks for coming back to tell us how things are going with Bose Support. Please come back and tell us how it all works out.

Thanks,

ST

Highlighted
Contributor
  • 3
  • 24
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 9, 2020

Re: T4S says not connected to L1

Since you asked how things worked out.... Sent the L1 in to Bose support.

Got it back and they wrote they could not find an issue.   I then connected things and the T4S still says not connected.  

Read the additional notes they supplied on a diagram on how to connect the T4S to the L1 and that if I also wanted to power a T8S I need to get the power supply.

So the tech who looked at things did not understand the issue.  May be whoever gave him the information did not provide clear enough details for him to actually look at the problem. 

Will be calling support back tomorrow and trying again.

Highlighted
Contributor
  • 3
  • 24
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 9, 2020

Re: T4S says not connected to L1

Called support.  Tried to explain what was happening.  Their solution is to send me an AC adapter for the T4S and see if I use that and connect to the analog input of the power stand.  Then see if the L1 is showing as connected in the mixer.  

Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1412
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T4S says not connected to L1

Hi, edmang.

Please watch for a direct message from me.

ST