Participant
  • 0
  • 22
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 13, 2019

T4s with two Bose s1pro and L1 model II .

I all,

I buy a new T4s.

here is how it was suggested to me to connect.
I have the logitech bluetooth module to connect
remotely with my iphone. yqGmuqoGSJCVktu0XI%gxQ
I would like to know if it is possible to control the volumes
of the S1 pro from the t4s without having to go to adjust
it directly on the S1. For now the master of the t4s controls
the three speakers at the same time but I would like to control
them independently.

Thanks for the help
16 REPLIES 16
Professional Legend
  • 1417
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T4s with two Bose s1pro and L1 model II .

Hi, rocket8.

If you connect the Logitech receiver to the T4S Aux inputs (5/6) and you connect the S1 Pro systems to the Left and Right outpus then you cannot control the volume of the L1 and S1 Pro systems separately.

There are a couple of ways you can approach this.

PANNING: L1 Right, S1 Pro Left - Daisy Chain

If you connect the Logitech receiver to the T4S Aux inputs (5/6) and you connect one S1 Pro system to the T4S Left Output then you can control the volume of the L1 and S1 Pro by using the PAN controls for the T4S Aux inputs. Then you can connect the second S1 Pro to the first S1 Pro Line Out.

See: S1 Pro Daisy Chain

Master: L1, S1 Pro Aux

If you connect the Logitech receiver to the T4S channels 3 and 4 then you can use the T4S Aux outputs for the S1 Pro systems.  Then you can use the Aux Level controls to change the volume being sent to the S1 Pro systems.

T4S Aux Outputs

[local image not available]
Click Image for more details.



ST

Participant
  • 0
  • 22
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 13, 2019

Re: T4s with two Bose s1pro and L1 model II .

Thank you for help. 

if i connect a computer directly
to the t4s do the connection options
for s1 remain the same?
Professional Legend
  • 1417
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T4s with two Bose s1pro and L1 model II .

Hi Rocket8,

Rocket8 posted:

Thank you for help. 

if i connect a computer directly
to the t4s do the connection options
for s1 remain the same?

If you mean - can you connect the computer instead of the Logitech Bluetooth receiver, then yes.

You have the added option of connecting via USB. For more details, please see this article.

T4S USB from PC

ST

Participant
  • 0
  • 22
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 13, 2019

Re: T4s with two Bose s1pro and L1 model II .

if i want to connect directly without
the logitech, is it what
I need to use?
It this one
Professional Legend
  • 1417
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T4s with two Bose s1pro and L1 model II .

Hi Rocket8,

Rocket8 posted:
if i want to connect directly without
the logitech, is it what
I need to use?
It this one

Yes, if you want to connect by USB.

If you want to connect the computer headphone jack to the T4S, use a cable like this:



ST

Participant
  • 0
  • 22
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 13, 2019

Re: T4s with two Bose s1pro and L1 model II .

I want to put music through
USB connection. the two types
of connection we are talking
about doing the same job?
Professional Legend
  • 1417
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T4s with two Bose s1pro and L1 model II .

Hi Rocket8,

Since the T4S is new, please check you have the latest firmware.

T4S/T8S Firmware Update Instructions 



Rocket8 posted:
I want to put music through
USB connection. the two types
of connection we are talking
about doing the same job?




USB or the Headphone jack - these are both ways to transfer the audio from the computer to the T4S.

If you use USB then be sure to read this article.

T4S USB from PC

ST

Participant
  • 0
  • 22
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 13, 2019

Re: T4s with two Bose s1pro and L1 model II .

It works thank you very much,
I have another question.
For a DJ is it possible to mix
music from a software designed
for this? and if yes, how?
Professional Legend
  • 1417
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T4s with two Bose s1pro and L1 model II .

Hi Rocket8,

Rocket8 posted:
It works thank you very much,
Great!

I have another question.
For a DJ is it possible to mix
music from a software designed
for this? and if yes, how?

If the computer running the software creates a two channel audio output to the headphone jack or the speakers, the USB connection should work for music. 

ST