Notice

The Bose Community Forum was launched at a time when robust online support was not available for Bose customers. Over the past several years we have added new online service channels that provide a more interactive and complete digital experience. Additionally, we have enhanced the My Bose Account capabilities to deliver a more personalized and self-service experience. As a result, Bose has made the decision to close Community Forum for Consumer electronics products on September 30th. The Bose Pro portion of the Community will still operate as usual.


Please visit our support homepage to experience one of our many other digital service channels or simply use your Community log-in credentials to sign in to your My Bose Account to view your orders and view support options.


Thank you to all who have contributed and benefited from interacting in our Community. We look forward to continuing to serve you online.


Regards,
Bose Customer Service Team
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Shay ryan
Participant
  • 1
  • 5
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 3, 2020

T8S And L1mk2 volume.

This is my second post and thank you for your prompt reply to my first.

 

I am using a Bose L1 mk. 2 and a T8S Tonematch.

This has worked well up to last weekend’s gig.

The analogue base input was set at 10 and the T8S master at 8/9 .

I am connecting the units with a balanced TRS to 1/4 jack .

After five minutes the volume exploded and the master volume turned to zero had no effect.

I turned the base volume to zero and then increased it slowly to about 7/8 before the screeching started again.

 

I finished the gig at around these levels with the Channel levels up as far as possible.

Again the master T8S to zero?

I also noticed that channel 4 only worked when the effect button was on and not at all When effect button was off?

 

Any help please?

 

Regards,

Shay

Ryan.

 

5 REPLIES 5
ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1428
  • 48121
  • 3
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T8S And L1mk2 volume.

Hi Shay,

That sounds like a rough gig. I'm glad you made it through.

Seamus Ryan posted:

This is my second post and thank you for your prompt reply to my first.

I am using a Bose L1 mk. 2 and a T8S Tonematch.

This has worked well up to last weekend’s gig.

The analogue base input was set at 10

Like this?

Model 1S Analog Input

and the T8S master at 8/9 .

Like A (8/9 o'clock)

or B  (9 out of 10)





I am connecting the units with a balanced TRS to 1/4 jack .

Which output did you use? (please note the yellow numbers)

T8S IO Outputs numbered



After five minutes the volume exploded and the master volume turned to zero had no effect.

I turned the base volume to zero and then increased it slowly to about 7/8 before the screeching started again.

I finished the gig at around these levels with the Channel levels up as far as possible.

Again the master T8S to zero?

I also noticed that channel 4 only worked when the effect button was on and not at all When effect button was off?

Have you updated the firmware in the T8S?

T4S/T8S Firmware Update Instructions



Any help please?

Regards,

Shay

Ryan.

Please confirm or correct the information I added above.

Thanks.

ST

Shay ryan
Participant
  • 1
  • 5
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 3, 2020

Re: T8S And L1mk2 volume.

Thanks for your reply.

The analog volume is 10 as in your pic.

The master is as A in the pic.

I am using output 8. 

I have not updated the firmware since I got the T8S Christmas 2018.

I will try that tomorrow.

Thanks again and hoping to sort it out before next weeks gig.

Regards,

Shay

ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1428
  • 48121
  • 3
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T8S And L1mk2 volume.

Hi Shay,

Seamus Ryan posted:

Thanks for your reply.

The analog volume is 10 as in your pic.

Great.



The master is as A in the pic.

Also great.



I am using output 8. 

That's as it should be.



I have not updated the firmware since I got the T8S Christmas 2018.

I will try that tomorrow.

Thanks again and hoping to sort it out before next weeks gig.

Regards,

Shay



Please do the firmware update and then test things again.  If things do not operate properly after that please contact Bose Support.

Bose Support UK
+44 1634 224 288
Mon - Fri: 09:00-18:30,
Sat 09:00-17:00 GMT

Thanks,

ST

Shay ryan
Participant
  • 1
  • 5
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 3, 2020

Re: T8S And L1mk2 volume.

I have updated the firmware and the problems still persist. However with the analog connection from the number 8 output into the analog input on the L1,

it seems to work.  

The problem seem to be the digital connection.

I will try this on my next gig on Saint Patrick’s Day, fingers crossed!

 

 

 

 

 

 

ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1428
  • 48121
  • 3
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T8S And L1mk2 volume.

OH, Shay!

Seamus Ryan posted:

I have updated the firmware and the problems still persist. However with the analog connection from the number 8 output into the analog input on the L1,

it seems to work.  

The problem seem to be the digital connection.

You cannot use the ToneMatch Port on the T8S to connect to the ToneMatch Port on the Model II Power Stand.

From Bose...

T8S no ToneMatch port connection to L1®

Bose engineered all the ToneMatch mixers (T1®, T4S, T8S) to offer the same excellent quality audio whether you use the ToneMatch cable (T1® or T4S) or a balanced cable (T8S) for audio.

If you are using good quality balanced cables there should be no difference between using any combination of XLR and 1/4 inch Tip-Ring-Sleeve connections.

The benefit of using the Cat-5 cable for the T1® or T4S is convenient because you don't need to use the T1®/T8S power supply. Unfortunately, the Model II Power Stand can not supply enough power to operate a T8S. This is why a ToneMatch Power Supply is included with the T8S.

See: T8S to L1 Model II



I will try this on my next gig on Saint Patrick’s Day, fingers crossed!

I just re-read your first reply.



I am using output 8. 

That's the LEFT output. Please check on each input to see where you have the signal panned. 

Turn the Rotary Selector to PAN/AUX

For each channel:

  1. Press the CH EDIT button
  2. Make sure the PAN control is set hard LEFT

This might help with the output levels.

ST