Highlighted
Participant
  • 3
  • 13
  • 0
Registered since

May 12, 2020

T8S to L1 Model II white noise

Good day..

Have t8s..owned a bit over 2 months

Set up yesterday and noticed quite a bit of white noise in my L1m2..b2

I am also running xlr to 1/4 trs.Tried different xlr cable.Still there

Muted all channels .Still there.

Tried with another mixer...Beringer...much less...Have not tried trs to trs...but noise was not there previous to yesterday..Thx

 

 

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1412
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T8S to L1 Model II white noise

Hi codydog19,

codydog19 posted:

Good day..

Have t8s..owned a bit over 2 months

Set up yesterday and noticed quite a bit of white noise in my L1m2..b2

I am also running xlr to 1/4 trs.Tried different xlr cable.

XLR to 1/4 inch (6.3 mm) Tip-Ring-Sleeve is fine.

Still there

Muted all channels .Still there.

Tried with another mixer...Beringer...much less...Have not tried trs to trs

1/4 inch (6.3 mm) Tip-Ring-Sleeve  to 1/4 inch (6.3 mm) Tip-Ring-Sleeve is also fine, but no better than the XLR to 1/4 inch (6.3 mm) Tip-Ring-Sleeve cable you are using now

...but noise was not there previous to yesterday..Thx

What's changed since yesterday?

Check the L1 Model II Power Stand Analog Input trim

It sounds like you can resolve this by turning down the input trim on the L1 Model II power stand. 

The Analog input is a ¼ inch (6.3 mm) balanced input jack.

Model 1S Analog Input Detail.png



Analog input trim (volume, or gain) control

Set the L1® Model II Analog Input trim control to match the output of the T8S ToneMatch mixer.


Model II Analog Input Trim.png

  1. Set the Trim control on the power stand to the 0 (zero) position.
  2. Connect the T8S ToneMatch mixer Main Output to the Analog Input
  3. Adjust the volume of the T8S ToneMatch mixer Main Output to the maximum output without distortion. This is probably between 10:00 o'clock and 12:00 o'clock on the Master Output
  4. While playing the source, increase the Trim level on the L1 Model II power stand so that the Signal/Clip indicator glows green or yellow. This will probably be around 9:00-11:00 o'clock
  5. If the Signal/Clip indicator glows red, decrease the Trim level so that it glows only green or yellow.

Model II Analog Input

For more, please see the full article: T8S to One L1 Model II

Does that help?
ST

Highlighted
Participant
  • 3
  • 13
  • 0
Registered since

May 12, 2020

Re: T8S to L1 Model II white noise

Hello again ST..I attempted everything you pointed out..noise still there.Plugged t8s into my k12 then my Ev ZLX...still a good amount of hiss,white noise that wasn't there yesterday.Please let me know your thoughts.

Thx

Chuck

Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1412
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T8S to L1 Model II white noise

Hi Chuck,

Do one last thing before you call Bose Support.

T8S Factory Reset

If that doesn't help please call 

Bose® Product & Technical Support at (877) 335-2673
(U.S. and Canada only)
Monday-Friday: 9:00 AM - 9:00 PM ET
Other regions

ST

Highlighted
Participant
  • 3
  • 13
  • 0
Registered since

May 12, 2020

Re: T8S to L1 Model II white noise

Will do!thx

Highlighted
Participant
  • 3
  • 13
  • 0
Registered since

May 12, 2020

Re: T8S to L1 Model II white noise

Thx ST..reset seems to have helped.

2 things moving forward..

  1. Do I need to be concerned that this will happen again in the future...being a digital or software issue?

 2. Do I need to do software update after this reset??

Thx again

Chuck

Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1412
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T8S to L1 Model II white noise

Hi Chuck,

codydog19 posted:

Thx ST..reset seems to have helped.

Great! Thanks for coming back to tell us.



2 things moving forward..

  1. Do I need to be concerned that this will happen again in the future...being a digital or software issue?

No, it's not likely. If it happens again, do the reset.



 2. Do I need to do software update after this reset?

No, the reset does not roll-back firmware updates



Thx again

Chuck

You're welcome.

ST