Highlighted
Friendly Fanatic
  • 1
  • 18
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 21, 2014

T8S update is unavailable to me in Australia?

Hi

I just received my new T8S (replacing my T1 for more channels) I want to use it with my L1 II & B2 sub. I'm in AUSTRALIA.

I checked the version in PREFS... & its; T8S v1.1.0. I've tried to update the firmware. It downloads fine but when I try to open it i get the following msg:

Do I need to update the firmware on the T8S?

Do I need to update the firmware on my old L1 II also?

If so why can't I open the download?

Thanks in advance

14 REPLIES 14
Highlighted
Vocal Volunteer
  • 66
  • 298
  • 0
Registered since

Sep 16, 2019

Re: T8S update is unavailable to me in Australia?

I believe you don’t open it.

First download the L1 updater and start that.

connect your tonematch to the computer.

The L1 updater should them see the tonematch and tell you if it needs updating.

if it does click the update and navigate to where the new firmware .bos is and select it.

Update will then process.

Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1407
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T8S update is unavailable to me in Australia?

Hi, Nickhoff.

nickkoff posted:

Hi

I just received my new T8S (replacing my T1 for more channels)

Congratulations.

I want to use it with my L1 II & B2 sub. I'm in AUSTRALIA.

I checked the version in PREFS... & its; T8S v1.1.0. I've tried to update the firmware. It downloads fine but when I try to open it i get the following msg:

Do I need to update the firmware on the T8S?

Yes.

There are two files required

ToneMatch Updater for Mac with firmware version 1.1.4

and the 

T8S *.bos file 

Please see 

T4S/T8S Firmware Update Instructions 









Do I need to update the firmware on my old L1 II also?

If the 

B2 Bass Level Switch is working in all three positions, your L1 Model II Power Stand firmware is current. No update required.

[local image not available]

  



If so why can't I open the download?

Thanks in advance

Does that help?

ST

Highlighted
Friendly Fanatic
  • 1
  • 18
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 21, 2014

Re: T8S update is unavailable to me in Australia?

Thank you ST

Yes that helped, thanks mate ????

It was still a "clunky" process as I needed to change my security setting on my iMac to "allow unknown update files" to open (unknown sources) but I got there successfully in the end!

Looking forward to my gig tonight to see how different it is from my old T1 ToneMatch... ??

Thank you again ST, and thanks also to ScubaBadger for your suggestion?? 

Kind regards Nick

Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1407
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T8S update is unavailable to me in Australia?

Hi, Nick.

Thanks for coming back to tell us you got the firmware update installed.

Here is a link to information that goes beyond the T8S Owner's Guide.

T8S ToneMatch Mixer 

Have a great gig.



ST

Highlighted
Friendly Fanatic
  • 1
  • 18
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 21, 2014

Re: T8S update is unavailable to me in Australia?

Hi ST

Thanks for the link. It will come in handy for sure as its way more in depth than the QuickStart booklet supplied.

I loved using it at two of my weekend gigs and have pretty much got it sorted I think... I'll tweek it and experiment now as i get more comfortable with my band set up.

Question: Can I use the T1 plugged digitally into the L1 stand with the Bose lead supplied for the digital input, at the same time as the t8s plugged into the analogue input? Effectively giving me 8 Channels from t8s plus 4 channels on my old T1?

Kind regards Nick  

Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1407
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T8S update is unavailable to me in Australia?

Hi Nick,

nickkoff posted:

Hi ST

Thanks for the link. It will come in handy for sure as its way more in depth than the QuickStart booklet supplied.

You're welcome.



I loved using it at two of my weekend gigs and have pretty much got it sorted I think... I'll tweek it and experiment now as i get more comfortable with my band set up.

Question: Can I use the T1 plugged digitally into the L1 stand with the Bose lead supplied for the digital input, at the same time as the t8s plugged into the analogue input? Effectively giving me 8 Channels from t8s plus 4 channels on my old T1?

Yes, you can.

Another way, not better but different is described here.

T1 to T8S to L1 system

Either way works fine. Do whichever suits the way you play.



Kind regards Nick

Cheers!

ST

Highlighted
Friendly Fanatic
  • 1
  • 18
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 21, 2014

Re: T8S update is unavailable to me in Australia?

That’s great ST

thank you so much mate ????

Kind regards Nick

Highlighted
Friendly Fanatic
  • 1
  • 18
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 21, 2014

Re: T8S update is unavailable to me in Australia?

Hi ST  

Also : how do I send the signal in aux inputs 9&10 to the aux outputs 1,2,3 & 4 ?

is this possible?

kind regards Nick

Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1407
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: T8S update is unavailable to me in Australia?

Hi Nick,

No sorry, we can't route the Aux inputs 9/10 to the Aux outputs.

nickkoff posted:

Hi ST  

Also : how do I send the signal in aux inputs 9&10 to the aux outputs 1,2,3 & 4 ?

is this possible?

kind regards Nick

Bose engineered the T8S ToneMatch mixer to have eight full-function channels and two Auxiliary inputs. The Aux inputs 9/10 are routed directly to the Main Output. You can use the Pan and Level adjustments accessible through the PAN/AUX menu. There are no changes to routing, or signal processing available. Only T8S ToneMatch mixer channels one through eight can be routed to the Aux Outputs.

Source: T8S Aux Inputs

ST