Highlighted
Collaborator
  • 29
  • 147
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 11, 2017

Using S1 output to L1 Compact

Hi Guys

I did a gig last night in a very trendy little upmarket club with quite an exclusive clientele, it isn't that big, probably about 60 capacity.

Acoustics were lovely, the type of place we all love to play!

For the first time ever I set my gear up differently, I popped my S1 on a tripod overhead and directly behind me then took a line out using a TRS lead and ran into the Compact which was slightly back and to the side of me.

Essentially I was using the S1 reverb and bluetooth facility and had it up enough to work as a monitor with the Compact at around 11 o'clock and the sound was absolutely amazing!

I had several compliments about how crystal clear my sound was and one of those was from a guy who gigs himself and can often be quite critical.

The set up worked fabulously for me, acoustic guitar with backing tracks and vocals and there wasn't a single tweak of feedback all night.

I forgot to take a pic of the set up which I was going to post on here so I will do that on Tuesday evening when I use the same set up at another gig.

My question now is would this principle work with the L1 M2?

Could I slave from the S1 and take a TRS lead into the M2 power stand and basically gig without the need to add the T1?

It isn't a question of being lazy but for many of my gigs I actually don't really need to be setting up the Tonematch.

Cheers guys

Geoff

 

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Professional Legend
  • 1415
  • 48121
  • 1
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Using S1 output to L1 Compact

Hi, Geoff.

Geoff posted:

Hi Guys

I did a gig last night in a very trendy little upmarket club with quite an exclusive clientele, it isn't that big, probably about 60 capacity.

Acoustics were lovely, the type of place we all love to play!

For the first time ever I set my gear up differently, I popped my S1 on a tripod overhead and directly behind me then took a line out using a TRS lead and ran into the Compact which was slightly back and to the side of me.

Essentially I was using the S1 reverb and bluetooth facility and had it up enough to work as a monitor with the Compact at around 11 o'clock and the sound was absolutely amazing!

I had several compliments about how crystal clear my sound was and one of those was from a guy who gigs himself and can often be quite critical.

The set up worked fabulously for me, acoustic guitar with backing tracks and vocals and there wasn't a single tweak of feedback all night.

I forgot to take a pic of the set up which I was going to post on here so I will do that on Tuesday evening when I use the same set up at another gig.

Thanks for the gig report. I've done the same kind of setup with the S1 Pro Line Out to the L1 Compact with similar results.



My question now is would this principle work with the L1 M2?

Could I slave from the S1 and take a TRS lead into the M2 power stand and basically gig without the need to add the T1?

Sure. Try setting the Model II Power Stand Analog Input Trim to about 10:00 o'clock and then adjust if necessary to avoid seeing red on the Analog Input Signal/Clip light.

Model 1S Analog Input



It isn't a question of being lazy but for many of my gigs I actually don't really need to be setting up the Tonematch.

Cheers guys

Geoff

Cheers!

ST

Highlighted
Not applicable
  • 0
  • 4
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 12, 2019

Re: Using S1 output to L1 Compact

You are fortunate to be gigging in a world where many gigs are being cancelled due to COVID-19.  Next time you set up, please post a picture.  I use the L1 Model 1 Classic as well as 2 L1 Compacts, and must say that depending on the venue, the sound is always top notch.  That being said, I am curious for clarification on if you used the S1 Pro as the "main" and slaved ran it to your L1 Compact or was it vice-versa?  I have considered investing in S1 pros primarily as a monitor or side fills, but have not justified the cost (for the size).  Additionally, if you are using an L1 Compact (which is designed for room up to 100 people), why would you need the additional S1 Pro (especially if the L1 Compact is positioned behind you as suggested)?  Thanks in advance for your input!

-El Jaye

Highlighted
Collaborator
  • 271
  • 681
  • 1
Registered since

Jun 4, 2018

Re: Using S1 output to L1 Compact

Sounds like Geoff is using the S1 as a mixer with its line out (used like a main out from a mixer) to the Compact so he can get reverb into the Compact and use the S1 as a monitor in addition. Clever usage scenario.

Highlighted
Collaborator
  • 29
  • 147
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 11, 2017

Re: Using S1 output to L1 Compact

That is exactly what I was doing, the S1 basically became my "mixer".

I was utilising the reverb and bluetooth facilities of the S1 whilst employing it as a monitor.

It worked an absolute treat.

Of course I could have used the Compact on it's own as I have done many times but I quite like a touch of verb on vocals, especially in a room which doesn't present acoustic reflections, a tiny touch of reverb just brings in a bit of lustre.

I am doing a St Patrick's function on Tuesday and will use the same set up so I will make sure I take some pics and post on here to show the exact set up.

I am doing a cocktail lounge on Friday and will probably use the same set up in there so either way I will get some pics at some point this week and post on here.

As for investing in an S1 Pro....best investment I made in 2019.....I love mine and have never looked back.

Cheers for chipping in guys.

Geoff

(PS....I will give that a try ST)

 

 

Highlighted
Collaborator
  • 271
  • 681
  • 1
Registered since

Jun 4, 2018

Re: Using S1 output to L1 Compact

Since we have an acoustic duo, a single S1 wouldn’t work for us without a mixer as we need 4 inputs. So we recently bought a second S1 which we plan on using for the smaller venues where we each just plug in directly.   

But for a single act, Geoff’s approach I hadn’t thought of, and makes so much sense. 

Geoff we’re jealous of your gigs. Here in the US we are hunkering down due to the coronavirus and have had several of our recent gigs cancelled understandably. Hopefully, this will pass soon, but at the moment it is scary. 

Everyone stay safe out there no matter where you are.

This is a global phenomenon that affects so many. I love seeing the videos of the Italians singing from their apartments and echoing through the streets. The coolest thing is the power of music bringing people together. Wow!

Highlighted
Member
  • 5
  • 48
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 4, 2018

Re: Using S1 output to L1 Compact

Great Post Geoff.

I have the S1, the L1 Compact and the T4S, brilliant sound as alway's from BOSE & this support/sharing Forum top notch.

Your S1 & L1 configuration is very neat, thanks for this idea Geoff, wished I had thought of this all this time ha.. must try this asap.

Echoing CityFolk , Good luck & stay safe and especially to all those still out there grafting away. 

Best.

Ronnie.