Highlighted
Contributor
  • 3
  • 91
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 9, 2018

CC-64 Changing IP error

Hi 

i have CC-64 connected to ESP-1240. I'm trying to change the default IP but it fails. it showing an error (check the attachment). the unit is up-to-date. i have tried using direct connection or through switch. what shall i do

CSD:  V 5.3.2   and also tried with 5.1  and 4.4.2

CC-64    V 1.120

 

13 REPLIES 13
Highlighted
Bose Employee
  • 78
  • 1230
  • 4
Registered since

Oct 27, 2017

Re: CC-64 Changing IP error

Hello Abboud,

Can you please try the following:
Connect PC and CC64 to a managed switch and set the switch port where the CC64 is connected to, to 10mb/half duplex and try to update again?

BR
Arno

Highlighted
Contributor
  • 3
  • 91
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 9, 2018

Re: CC-64 Changing IP error

Hi Arno 

i don't have a managed switch on site. Shall i buy one just to change the IP for CC-64 !!

thanks

Highlighted
Bose Employee
  • 6
  • 130
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 1, 2008

Re: CC-64 Changing IP error

Hi Abboud,

I recently had a similar experience as I tested some client files here with my office demo gear.  The CC-64 was reluctant to change IP addresses, but I made it work by changing my computer's NIC to 10 Mbps Half Duplex:

 

I found it best to manually reboot the CC-64 first, then change the IP and let it run the process and reboot on its own.  On one occasion, it told me that it failed, but I manually rebooted again and it popped back in with the updated address (despite the failed message).

In my case, I have 3 different processors in my office on the same switch.  Once in awhile, one or more will have different firmware versions installed (sometimes beta) and in this instance, I may not have had the CC-64 clearly associated with the target processor - which is why I thought the issue was isolated to my set-up.  But you might give the above a try to se if it helps.  After your address has been successfully migrated to the desired IP range, you can switch the NIC back to Auto-Negotiate. 

Hope this helps.

Best regards,

Dave  

Highlighted
Contributor
  • 3
  • 91
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 9, 2018

Re: CC-64 Changing IP error

Hi david

thank you for sharing this information. I’ll try it tomorrow. Just i want to ask how can I reboot the cc-64 manually??

thanks

Highlighted
Bose Employee
  • 6
  • 130
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 1, 2008

Re: CC-64 Changing IP error

Hi Abboud,

Disconnect the power supply for a few seconds - plug it back in - and hope for the best.  😉 

Best regards,

Dave

Highlighted
Contributor
  • 3
  • 91
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 9, 2018

Re: CC-64 Changing IP error

Hhh sorry I thought reset the cc-64 to default setting manually

Highlighted
Contributor
  • 3
  • 91
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 9, 2018

Re: CC-64 Changing IP error

ahhh, it's not working  

Highlighted
Bose Employee
  • 6
  • 130
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 1, 2008

Re: CC-64 Changing IP error

I believe we have a slightly reluctant warrior here, Abboud.  Here are a couple more things to try - after which I am out of ammunition:

  • Unplug the CC-64 for a few minutes before starting this.
  • Just for the sake of curiosity, go to your computer's command line prompt window and with the CC-64 disconnected, ping the address where you are about to change it to and see if anything responds.  I have had contractors that were given an assigned range by an IT person that ended up stepping on another address in use and lost a little time trying to figure out why the system was not working.   
  • After setting your NIC card to 10 Mbps/half duplex, try connecting directly to the CC-64 from your computer using a crossover cable.
  • In Hardware Manager, in the center drop down menu for "Card Name", select your NIC card interface.

  • When you choose the connected interface, the IP address and Subnet Mask will appear to the right.  The Current Project Settings on the left(IP address and Subnet Mask) need to match as well.  You will want to click the "Discover Devices" button again to verify that the CC-64 is still appearing in the Device List window.
  • Despite the fact that the CC-64 is likely reporting that FW is up to date, from the FW tab, put a check mark next to the CC-64 and do another FW update (jut in case there is a little corruption present in the running file).

  • When it reboots and returns to the Device List window, change your network address to the new desired target and from the Network Settings tab, try the address change again.  If it fails the first time, pull the power supply plug to manually reboot the CC-64, change your Project Settings address back to the original range to rediscover the CC-64 and try changing the address again.
  • If this fails, I am suspicious that there may be some communication problems with the computer.  I would temporarily disable your firewall, make sure all other security software is temporarily disabled, disable other NIC cards (Wi-Fi, other LAN ports if you have them) and try again.   As an example of these type issues, there is a CC-64 Update Utility that is part if your ControlSpace installation package.  That utility is found here: C:\Program Files (x86)\Bose\ControlSpace 5.3\bin.  If I launch the "CC64UpdateUtility.exe" - despite the fact that my CC-64 appears in the window of Hardware Manager - it will not be discovered in the CC64UpdateUtility until I disable everything except the NIC card I am using.  If you check here and your CC-64 is not showing up, it is a communication issue specific to your set-up and I know no other way to work around it other than to disable everything else until you get the address changed.
  • As a last resort, try another computer that may not have the same security suite installed.    

If the CC-64 is able to be programmed and is controlling the system as intended under the original IP address, it "should" be able to be updated to a new IP address.  That doesn't mean that it "will" be able to be updated, but I have beaten several of these reluctant warriors into submission using all or some combination of the steps above. 

Best regards,

Dave

Highlighted
Moderator - Retired
  • 0
  • 281
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 24, 2017

Re: CC-64 Changing IP error

Hi abboud,

To back up Dave's second-to-last bullet point above, I've had a few cases where disabling all other NICs on the computer seemed to be the only resolution to a CC-64 refusing to change IPs.

Let us know how it works out.

Nick