Highlighted
Member
  • 0
  • 6
  • 0
Registered since

May 11, 2020

CS Remote Designer - Parameter Set Buttons Images

Hi there,

So maybe it's not at all a bug. BUT it is weird tho.
You can select to use a image as a button. Perfect! And even on and off images. Great!

I have designed a button in 2 styles, added them to the parameter set button and was surprised with a 4:3 10px by 10px pixelated blur of my image?Also when pressing on the button the colour outline is still there. Very weird. 

Please help or fix this.

6 REPLIES 6
Highlighted
Bose Employee
  • 78
  • 1230
  • 4
Registered since

Oct 27, 2017

Re: CS Remote Designer - Parameter Set Buttons Images

Hello Marc,

Thank you for contacting us.

You should be able to resize the image / button by dragging the button handler on the bottom of the button or change the height value in the properties window of the Pset button.

If you only need the image, you can uncheck "Border" in the properties window fo the Pset button.

BR
Arno

Highlighted
Member
  • 0
  • 6
  • 0
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: CS Remote Designer - Parameter Set Buttons Images

Hi there,

thats not the case, it stays at that square blur.

with or without border.

Highlighted
Bose Employee
  • 78
  • 1230
  • 4
Registered since

Oct 27, 2017

Re: CS Remote Designer - Parameter Set Buttons Images

Can you share the CSR design file and the image you are trying to use?
And which version of CSR builder are you using?

BR
Arno

Highlighted
Member
  • 0
  • 6
  • 0
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: CS Remote Designer - Parameter Set Buttons Images

To be fare, no I cannot share the CSR, but can share the image. And I’m not able to create a new empty file atm. (On the road not laptop)

it also happens on a new file. Just a single parameter set button in image mode without border.

10,1inch 16:10 touchscreen

Highlighted
Bose Employee
  • 78
  • 1230
  • 4
Registered since

Oct 27, 2017

Re: CS Remote Designer - Parameter Set Buttons Images

Hello Marc,

Now I see what you mean.
It looks like it is related to the rectangle image you want to use.
Attached I've converted it to a square image and although it creates a large button, the text is readable.
I hope this workaround will work for you.

If you are using an EX processor (with logic), we might can come up with another solution (using Logic Input), but you probably still have the large square button.

I will log this issue.

BR
Arno

Highlighted
Member
  • 0
  • 6
  • 0
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: CS Remote Designer - Parameter Set Buttons Images

Hi there,

So yeah it does work. But the on press circle is not pretty.
For now we just use the default buttons and wait for a update.

Thanks for logging it to the dev team, hope to see it "soon" in the updates