Highlighted
Member
  • 0
  • 6
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 10, 2020

I just can not copy and paste from a model to another.

Hi Everyone,

I want to copy the vertical model to the top view horizontal model just like the tutorial shows, but the model just won't let me. the paste button keeps show as gray color.

Is there any reason to cause this happen?

Thanks

Charles

 

9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Bose Employee
  • 24
  • 662
  • 0
Registered since

May 20, 2020

Re: I just can not copy and paste from a model to another.

Hi Charles,

could you elaborate a bit more ? What would a horizontal/vertical model be ? Which tutorial are you referring to ? Can you attach the model ?

In general, you can copy virtually everything from one model into another, except for things like a DXF guide layer.

Thanks and best rgds,

Thomas

Highlighted
Member
  • 0
  • 6
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 10, 2020

Re: I just can not copy and paste from a model to another.

Hi Thomas,

Thanks for your reply.

 

https://www.bosepro.education/...-2d-dxf-files-part-2

How To Import 2D .DXF Files - Part 2

 

From this tutorial, The teacher imported two DXF files ,included top and side view which i described as vertical and horizontal.

After I created both view surface like he does, It's so frustrated that this side view part can not be pasted in the top view model section.

The paste button keep shown as the grey color (some time even sparkle), when I click it when it's twinkling , It will shows an error.

 

 

I have spent two working days try to solve this problem, but unfortunately I failed. I'm on duty of a project to my customer. Any helpful advise will be so much appreciated. I need this theater model.

best regards

Charles

Highlighted
Bose Employee
  • 24
  • 662
  • 0
Registered since

May 20, 2020

Re: I just can not copy and paste from a model to another.

Hi Charles,

thanks for the update.

Two things come to mind, but maybe, the next step would be that you share the models. Before we do that, please try this:

Check that the material you have assigned to the vertical surface is also available in the material database of the model you want to paste into.

Also, make sure that you don't have more than 100 vertices being used in any surface.

Hope this helps, please let us know how it goes.

Best rgds,

Thomas

Highlighted
Bose Employee
  • 24
  • 662
  • 0
Registered since

May 20, 2020

Re: I just can not copy and paste from a model to another.

Hi Charles,

please share the two models in question.

You may also send a private message in case the models are confidential.

 

Thanks and best rgds,

Thomas

Highlighted
Member
  • 0
  • 6
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 10, 2020

Re: I just can not copy and paste from a model to another.

Hi Thomas,

Thanks for helping!

The surface that i copied contains 63 vertices as i understand.

and the material which assigned is the default total reflection.

---------

The surface that i want to paste into contains 88 vertices as i understand.

and the material which assigned is the default total absorption.

 

I'm currently using macbook pro 10.14 running a virtual machine Win10. 

This problem also happened on bootcamp Win10.

I will attached two model file this time. 

Thanks for checking.

 

Charles

Highlighted
Member
  • 0
  • 6
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 10, 2020

Re: I just can not copy and paste from a model to another.

attachment here

Highlighted
Member
  • 0
  • 6
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 10, 2020

Re: I just can not copy and paste from a model to another.

Hi Thomas,

I found that "twinkle paste button"not only shows in the model that I have sent, but also in every each model that I create. It's weird that happen every time when I want to paste a surface even within the same model window.

  

Thanks and best regards

Charles

Highlighted
Bose Employee
  • 24
  • 662
  • 0
Registered since

May 20, 2020

Re: I just can not copy and paste from a model to another.

Hi Charles,

please see below for models with the two surfaces combined. One model for each DXF guide layer. I couldn't check it: please make sure both surfaces are referenced to the same origin.

More comments tomorrow, but for now, I'm assuming there are unknown issues with the PC/Mac environment you have. Also, under Win10, Modeler shall be run as administrator.

Best rgds,

Thomas

Highlighted
Member
  • 0
  • 6
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 10, 2020

Re: I just can not copy and paste from a model to another.

Hi Thomas,

Thank you so much for combine the surface together and this help a lot indeed.

I can keep on my work for now. 

 

Yes, Modeler was ran as administrator.

Looking forward to the further solution. I really enjoy from learning this tool and glad to invest time and play with Modeler.

 

Thanks again

best wishes

Charles