Notice

The Bose Community Forum was launched at a time when robust online support was not available for Bose customers. Over the past several years we have added new online service channels that provide a more interactive and complete digital experience. Additionally, we have enhanced the My Bose Account capabilities to deliver a more personalized and self-service experience. As a result, Bose has made the decision to close Community Forum for Consumer electronics products on September 30th. The Bose Pro portion of the Community will still operate as usual.


Please visit our support homepage to experience one of our many other digital service channels or simply use your Community log-in credentials to sign in to your My Bose Account to view your orders and view support options.


Thank you to all who have contributed and benefited from interacting in our Community. We look forward to continuing to serve you online.


Regards,
Bose Customer Service Team
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
JeffAlex21
Contributor
  • 1
  • 24
  • 0
Registered since

Aug 2, 2018

Lost Block Names

Deployed 15 systems so far... first time this happened...  I installed the system, set it up on the network, opened the Remote App, changed the IP address to match the ESP1240AD and when I did, I lost all of the names of the controls on the remote app. Example: "Droplist : ESP1240AD : Z10DinSel" was now just "Droplist". And this happened to all 60 controls in the program. 

What did I do to cause this? 

I have CSP v5.5, and Remote Builder 2.7.0.30748... devices are ESP1240AD and three PowerMatch Amps with Dante Cards.

Thanks!!

6 REPLIES 6
arno-at-bose
Moderator - Retired
  • 12
  • 1310
  • 20
Registered since

Oct 27, 2017

Re: Lost Block Names

Hello JeffAlex,

Sorry to read you had a bad experience.

Is it possible for you to upload the CSD and CSR design for testing?

Thank you in advance.

BR
Arno

JeffAlex21
Contributor
  • 1
  • 24
  • 0
Registered since

Aug 2, 2018

Re: Lost Block Names

Thanks Arno... attached

JeffAlex21
Contributor
  • 1
  • 24
  • 0
Registered since

Aug 2, 2018

Re: Lost Block Names

Arno... for clarification in my original post, when I say "changed the IP address to match the ESP1240AD" that was in the remote app, not on a device (because that would create a conflict)

Further details:

  1. I was connected to the VLAN for the system via ethernet, not wireless
  2. I had just completed Dante routing via Dante Controller and may have still been online with both Dante Controller and CS Designer when it happened
  3. The system is fine now... I rebuilt the remote program and re-deployed. No problems
arno-at-bose
Moderator - Retired
  • 12
  • 1310
  • 20
Registered since

Oct 27, 2017

Re: Lost Block Names

Hello JeffAlex,

You mean that the labels in the project list changed?
ESP1240AD 1 -> Blocks

Labels on the canvas were not changed?

BR
Arno

JeffAlex21
Contributor
  • 1
  • 24
  • 0
Registered since

Aug 2, 2018

Re: Lost Block Names

Sorry for the long gap Arno,

The blocks were deleted in the menu. All of the controls on the canvas became generic.

arno-at-bose
Moderator - Retired
  • 12
  • 1310
  • 20
Registered since

Oct 27, 2017

Re: Lost Block Names

Hi JeffAlex,

I've spent some time trying to reproduce this issue, but not able to reproduce this.
If you ever experiencing this again (I hope not), please update this ticket.

BR
Arno