Highlighted
Bose Employee
  • 9
  • 353
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 3, 2008

Processors not showing up in Hardware Manager

Hello,

We have a large installation of 16 ESP880s with Dante cards installed at a racetrack. The large amount is needed since each ESP is in a different amp room located around the perimeter of the track

All of the Dante Cards show up and have their subscriptions assigned for both the primary and secondary. All is good there.

Two of the units are not showing up because there is a issue with the fiber feed to the room that they are working on.

However, out of the remaining 14 units, only 10 show up in hardware manager. All the units have been set to static addresses. All of them can be pinged with their appropriate IP addresses so they are all on the network.

File is attached - I went thru it and did not find an issue. Subnet mask seemed to be set correctly for the multiple subnets chosen. And I have had more ESPs and amps than this in a file before.... 

Thoughts?

Bruce Hurst

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Bose Employee
  • 75
  • 1223
  • 3
Registered since

Oct 27, 2017

Re: Processors not showing up in Hardware Manager

Hi Bruce,

The 4 remaining ESPs, are they on the same switch?
Perhaps some ports are block (can be port based)?
The required port are listed in the serial protocol.

Have you / they tried to connect to the ESPs directly to the PC and / or to the switch the ESPs are connected to?

BR
Arno

Highlighted
Bose Employee
  • 9
  • 353
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 3, 2008

Re: Processors not showing up in Hardware Manager

Arno,

The main computer is in the main phone room with the head end 880 processor. All of the other 880 and 4120 processors are in separate amp rooms spread out over the race track connected with a fiber line. Each of the racks has a new Cisco GS300 10 port switch with 2km sfp converter. Primary and secondary are on separate VLANS. No port blocking should be turned on. Primary Dante subscriptions are all active and passing audio to all rooms. All of the ESPs have static IP addresses set.

I will pass on your questions to the tech on site to get responses directly from him and report back. Thanks as always for your help...

Bruce

Highlighted
Bose Employee
  • 75
  • 1223
  • 3
Registered since

Oct 27, 2017

Re: Processors not showing up in Hardware Manager

Hi Bruce,

First thing we need to know, if it is a device issue or a network issue.
As the ESP control is on a /16 network, I assume more (other non-Bose) devices are on the same network. And please let them also check for IP conflicts, Perhaps when they ping, they ping another device on the network.

BR
Arno

 

Highlighted
Bose Employee
  • 9
  • 353
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 3, 2008

Re: Processors not showing up in Hardware Manager

Arno,

they finally went out to the remote amp rooms on Wednesday and rebooted the devices and they were able to connect to them.

No other issues reported since then.....Thanks for your help

 

Bruce

Highlighted
Bose Employee
  • 75
  • 1223
  • 3
Registered since

Oct 27, 2017

Re: Processors not showing up in Hardware Manager

Bruce,

Thank you for informing us this issue is solved.

BR
Arno