cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Noelem
Participant
  • 0
  • 2
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 11, 2018

Re: Soundbar 700 compatible with Acoustimass 300

Hi,

Thanks for the prompt reply. I just finished going over with troubleshooting the acustimas 300 with technical support. Mind you it was not easy going through days troubleshooting the device and going to the Bose Store here. He recommended sending it back for repair and emailed me some instructions. Would you be able to send me the address where I can send this acustimas 300 via UPS? 

Thank you.

 

Hectornavarrog@gmail.com
Participant
  • 0
  • 1
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 12, 2018

Re: Is the Soundbar 700 family compatible with SoundTouch 300 family?

Hello Tony, just to be sure, I have the soundtouch 300 bar, can I buy any of the 2 New acoustimass 500 or 700 and use them with my sound touch 300?
ramesh bitra
Participant
  • 0
  • 14
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 3, 2017

Acostimas 700 for SoundTouch 300 sound bar

Hi,
Wanted to know is acostimas 700 is compatible for SoundTouch 300 ??
rickatk
Expert
  • 385
  • 1968
  • 63
Registered since

Nov 12, 2015

Re: Acostimas 700 for SoundTouch 300 sound bar


@ramesh bitra wrote:
Hi,
Wanted to know is acostimas 700 is compatible for SoundTouch 300 ??

 

What sort of compatibility are you referring too? If you are wondering about network compatibility apparently the two utilize different standards so you won’t be able to link them together (Play All) or share settings such as presets. Unless of course you use a SoundTouch adaptor plugged into the Aux in port of the 700 bar.

 

The Acoustimass 300 will work with the 700 as will the other ST 300 accessories. 

ramesh bitra
Participant
  • 0
  • 14
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 3, 2017

Re: Acostimas 700 for SoundTouch 300 sound bar

Hi
Basically today I went to bose store in INDIAand I enquired about acoustimas 300 as I have the remaining setup of SoundTouch 300 with VI 300. Store persons told, they are now stopped selling bose acoustimas 300. If that is the case, how come we expand our already existing setup ... this is truly unfair from Bose .... I asked, did acoustimas 700 can pair with sound touch 300 ... they answered YES .. is it true ??
ramesh bitra
Participant
  • 0
  • 14
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 3, 2017

Re: Acostimas 700 for SoundTouch 300 sound bar

Pleas clarify me, if I buy acoustimas 700, can I able to sync it with the existing SoundTouch 300 without any issue ...?
rickatk
Expert
  • 385
  • 1968
  • 63
Registered since

Nov 12, 2015

Re: Acostimas 700 for SoundTouch 300 sound bar

I see you are looking st backwards compatibility. Call Bose direct and order an AM 300 if you can’t find any in the stores.

Don’t know about the AM 700 working with ST 300.
lcdopizarro
Enthusiast
  • 23
  • 33
  • 1
Registered since

Feb 24, 2018

Re: Soundbar 700 compatible with Acoustimass 300


@Joel_D  This is a terrible mistake.  Bose needs to make Bose Smart Speakers and Soundtouch speakers compatible.  Please do something. 

 

Brandon_M
Moderator - Retired
  • 0
  • 5748
  • 297
Registered since

Dec 5, 2016

Re: Is the Soundbar 700 family compatible with SoundTouch 300 family?

Hi Hector,

 

Correct.  You can use either of those bass modules with the SoundTouch 300 Soundbar.  Just be aware that if you want to connect two bass modules together you would need to purchase two of the same module.

 

Best Regards,

Brandon - Community Support

 

 

Brandon_M
Moderator - Retired
  • 0
  • 5748
  • 297
Registered since

Dec 5, 2016

Re: Acostimas 700 for SoundTouch 300 sound bar

Hi Ramesh,

 

Correct, the Bass Module 700 will work with the SoundTouch 300 without any issue.

 

Best,

Brandon - Community Support