kirankasa
Collaborator
  • 2
  • 14
  • 2
Registered since

Dec 19, 2019

Bose 500 default volume is set to 70

Bose 500 soundbar is unable to remember the last set volume and its defaulting to 70 after restart.

It's happening since the last update 9.0.14.

Is there any way to change default volume as 70 is too loud.

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
kirankasa
Collaborator
  • 2
  • 14
  • 2
Registered since

Dec 19, 2019

Re: Bose 500 default volume is set to 70

Author Accepted Answer selected by kirankasa

Hi, 
Thanks for your response. I did factory reset and the problem is resolved.

View solution in original post

13 REPLIES 13
Charlotte_G
Moderator

Re: Bose 500 default volume is set to 70

Hey @kirankasa, thanks for posting!

 

I am sorry to hear that you're experiencing an issue with your Soundbar 500 not remember the previous volume. This is unusual.

 

Could you please try to perform a power cycle on the soundbar by removing the power for 30 seconds. This will correct any minor processor errors.

 

Let me know if the issue persists after this.

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
Come check out my profile here. New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply.
If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!
kirankasa
Collaborator
  • 2
  • 14
  • 2
Registered since

Dec 19, 2019

Re: Bose 500 default volume is set to 70

Author Accepted Answer selected by kirankasa

Hi, 
Thanks for your response. I did factory reset and the problem is resolved.

View solution in original post

Charlotte_G
Moderator

Re: Bose 500 default volume is set to 70

@kirankasa That's great to hear. Let us know if there's anything else we can help with.

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
Come check out my profile here. New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply.
If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!
vipulk
Participant
  • 0
  • 4
  • 0
Registered since

Sep 24, 2020

Re: Bose 500 default volume is set to 70

I also have same issue, since last few days after power on, it increases volume to max and have to reduce. My firmware is also 9.0.14.

 

Please send me steps to perform as everyday I switch off speakers and turn on in morning. Thanks.

Vicky_W
Moderator

Re: Bose 500 default volume is set to 70

Hey Vipulk, please can you try the steps mentioned by @Charlottle_G to power cycle your soundbar? 

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
Come check out my profile here. New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply.
If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!
vipulk
Participant
  • 0
  • 4
  • 0
Registered since

Sep 24, 2020

Re: Bose 500 default volume is set to 70

Hi Vicky, thanks for reply. I am not sure if I understand power cycle. I have pulled plug for 30 seconds and put plug back to socket. No Change in behaviour.

Please confirm steps.

 

 Thanks again.

Sam_F
Moderator

Re: Bose 500 default volume is set to 70

Hi @vipulk,

 

Does the volume automatically set at max when you turn the system on or does it gradually increase to the max? Also, do you notice any issues with the universal remote? What particular source are you watching on the soundbar?

 

I'd still recommend disconnecting your soundbar from power for two minutes. Then, once you plug the system back in and you should see this issue has cleared.

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
Come check out my profile here. New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply.
If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!
vipulk
Participant
  • 0
  • 4
  • 0
Registered since

Sep 24, 2020

Re: Bose 500 default volume is set to 70

Here how it creates issue

 

1. Once I start sound bar in morning it starts with max volume

2. I have to reduce the volume with remote

3. through the day it works fine till I don’t turn power off.
4. on and off with remote works fine and Volume starts where it was.

5. I am connecting with Bluetooth mode.

Jessie_O
Moderator

Re: Bose 500 default volume is set to 70

Thank you for this information! 

 

Can you tell me what is different between you turning the soundbar off with the remote and what leads to the full volume in the morning?

 

I look forward to hearing from you!

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
Come check out my profile here. New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply.
If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!