Highlighted
Michael W.M.
Audible Advocate
  • 1
  • 2
  • 0
Registered since

Dec 31, 2019

Re: Switch input sound on Bose 700 soundbar

Bose,

You know this is a problem with the 700's and you know the fix.  Please send push an update to the soundbar's, so we can easily switch the inputs, rather than forcing us to reboot/restart the soundbar, to switch inputs.  Unfortunately, until I came across this fix, I've been unplugging it and plugging it back in for 7mths, to switch inputs.  What a pain.

Highlighted
Arian
Audible Advocate
  • 1
  • 23
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 20, 2019

Re: Switch input sound on Bose 700 soundbar

genius!!! 

 

Just for it Bose must fix everything!!!

 

 

Highlighted
TommyAB
Audible Advocate
  • 6
  • 11
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 25, 2019

Re: Switch input sound on Bose 700 soundbar

I spoke too soon. It’s total mess again. Alexa wont even switch channels let alone switch inputs. What a circus.

Highlighted
Arian
Audible Advocate
  • 1
  • 23
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 20, 2019

Re: Switch input sound on Bose 700 soundbar

Incredible BAD situation...after many months nothing is chanced

 

bah!

Highlighted
TommyAB
Audible Advocate
  • 6
  • 11
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 25, 2019

Re: Switch input sound on Bose 700 soundbar

I’m sure a full and helpful rely from someone at Bose is on the way

Highlighted
Arian
Audible Advocate
  • 1
  • 23
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 20, 2019

Re: Switch input sound on Bose 700 soundbar

i dont think so...too simple solution for a "big" problem... but nothing yet.

Highlighted
TommyAB
Audible Advocate
  • 6
  • 11
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 25, 2019

Re: Switch input sound on Bose 700 soundbar

And now it’s working again. Sorry Bose... I think

Highlighted
ssorem84@yahoo.com
Silent Starter
  • 0
  • 1
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 16, 2020

Re: Switch input sound on Bose 700 soundbar

How is it year 2020, where cars can drive themselves, yet you guys can't figure out how to update your app so that I can switch the source on my soundbar from music to TV without using the remote? 

Highlighted
kasukur
Silent Starter
  • 0
  • 1
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 26, 2020

Re: Switch input sound on Bose 700 soundbar

I was able to switch using Alexa by saying "Switch source to TV" and it worked for me

Highlighted
rickatk
Noisy Narrator
  • 237
  • 1152
  • 22
Registered since

Nov 12, 2015

Re: Switch input sound on Bose 700 soundbar


ssorem84@yahoo.com wrote:

How is it year 2020, where cars can drive themselves, yet you guys can't figure out how to update your app so that I can switch the source on my soundbar from music to TV without using the remote? 


Part of the problem is standards. In the lab these products work quite well. Everything is done to tight specs and industry standards. I don't think Bose would let their products go out until they work well in the lab. Then in the wild all sorts of things can happen. Different manufactures like to tweak their products and put their own brand name on the “standard” generally messing things up. Rolling out updates can fix some problems and then create others. CEC is a good example. I think this is an industry problem and is not unique to Bose. At least that is what I read on on other manufacturer sights. Lot’s of complaints about things not working.

 

https://www.theglobeandmail.com/business/international-business/european-

business/article-apple-says-eus-common-charger-proposal-stifles-innovation/

 

I think we have a ways to go with the self driving car too!