Highlighted
OliverD
Quiet Contributor
  • 0
  • 6
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 11, 2018

ARRIS VIP4302 cant be found as remote

I want to connect my digital-tv box remote to my bose system (lifestyle 650). However it does not show up in the list. This i find strange as it is the only tv box my supplier (which is swedens biggest) sells with their tv-package.

I find other codes but not Arris vip4302.

Earlier they had the ARRIS VIP 1113. But the provider changed this 2 (?) years ago.

Any solution so I can use only bose remote instead of 2 remotes?

Cant you learn the remote like earlier systems?
11 REPLIES 11
Moderator

Re: ARRIS VIP4302 cant be found as remote

Hi OliverD,

 

Thank you for the post, and sorry to hear about the issues you're having.

Is your LS 650 system connected to the internet?  The console needs to be connected in order to query for the newest remote codes.

 

Let us know if this helps out!

 

Best,

Brandon - Community Support

OliverD
Quiet Contributor
  • 0
  • 6
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 11, 2018

Re: ARRIS VIP4302 cant be found as remote

Yes its connected to the internet by ethernet cable.

I have updated the 650 to the latest updates, but the list for remote codes is still missing ARRIS VIP4302.
The remote looks like a ruwido remote if that helps...
Moderator

Re: ARRIS VIP4302 cant be found as remote

Hello @OliverD,

 

Thank you for the response. I did some investigating into this particular model. This uses Bluetooth to be controlled and not IR. The LS650 does not support Bluetooth controlled devices, but I will be happy to pass this along as a future feature request.

 

Let us know if you have any further questions.

 

Kind Regards,

Joel

OliverD
Quiet Contributor
  • 0
  • 6
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 11, 2018

Re: ARRIS VIP4302 cant be found as remote

That would be awesome if you could pass it on as a future feature request. The unit is as I said used and sold in one of swedens biggest suppliers of TV-packages; Telia. Hopefully an update will come soon so I can use it.

If the feature is updated will I be able to update the software online and it will work?
Moderator

Re: ARRIS VIP4302 cant be found as remote

Hello @OliverD,

 

Thank you for the reply. I am not sure how or if this will be implemented, but if it was to be we will let the community know.

 

Kind Regards,

Joel

OliverD
Quiet Contributor
  • 0
  • 6
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 11, 2018

Re: ARRIS VIP4302 cant be found as remote

Thanks for your responses. Hopefully they will come with an update soon, so I can use my remote the way its intended to be used.

OliverD
Quiet Contributor
  • 0
  • 6
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 11, 2018

Re: ARRIS VIP4302 cant be found as remote

Hi,

I saw that there was a update some days ago to the bose 650.
Does it include the arris vip4302 remote as a suggestion?
Moderator

Re: ARRIS VIP4302 cant be found as remote

Hi OliverD,

 

Thanks for the follow-up.  The request has been submitted, but the code has not been implemented.  Updates to the remote code database happen much more frequently than system updates.  I'll let you know if or when this is added.

 

Best,

Brandon

marcus.soderberg
Silent Starter
  • 0
  • 1
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 17, 2018

Re: ARRIS VIP4302 cant be found as remote

Hi!

 

I would like to know that too. 

Thanks!