Highlighted
Quiet Contributor
  • 1
  • 4
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 30, 2017

Re: Bose Soundtouch 300 Soundbar - How to Switch Input back to TV?

This thread is about the Bose app and the ability to switch to the TV input through the app. All other topics, comments, whining... please take else where. Thanks. 

Highlighted
Chuckling Champion
  • 304
  • 2290
  • 84
Registered since

Oct 18, 2017

Re: Bose Soundtouch 300 Soundbar - How to Switch Input back to TV?

No thank you.

Highlighted
Quiet Contributor
  • 1
  • 4
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 30, 2017

Re: Bose Soundtouch 300 Soundbar - How to Switch Input back to TV?

@Jim You can find the solution to your issue at Kleenex.com 

Highlighted
Chuckling Champion
  • 304
  • 2290
  • 84
Registered since

Oct 18, 2017

Re: Bose Soundtouch 300 Soundbar - How to Switch Input back to TV?

Thanks for the info, but I don't think Kimberly-Clark has anything to do with Bose.

Highlighted
Chuckling Champion
  • 304
  • 2290
  • 84
Registered since

Oct 18, 2017

Re: Bose Soundtouch 300 Soundbar - How to Switch Input back to TV?

I agree the SoundTouch app needs a way to switch back to tv.  I also agree that the Bose SoundTouch 300 is not ready for prime time.  I also agree that every forum has a few "wanna be" moderators.

Highlighted
Quiet Contributor
  • 0
  • 3
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 24, 2017

Re: Bose Soundtouch 300 Soundbar - How to Switch Input back to TV?

I am also really interested in being able to switch back to the TV audio within the app. My use case is similar as others have described, listening to music  while tv is on through Soundtouch and when ready to go back to the actual tv audio I have to get out the Bose remote instead of being able to do so from within the Soundtouch App iteself.

 

Is there any update on this feature?

Highlighted
Quiet Contributor
  • 0
  • 1
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 27, 2017

Re: Bose Soundtouch 300 Soundbar - How to Switch Input back to TV?

Agreed.  There is a simple software fix to this user experience failure-- would be idea to be able to select your primary source out of the list of sources and have it fall back to that from others (that are less frequently used) upon startup or restart. Again- why do we have to keep reaching for that remote... its like your tasking the user for some reason?

 

UX UX UX

Highlighted
Quiet Contributor
  • 0
  • 3
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 24, 2017

Re: Bose Soundtouch 300 Soundbar - How to Switch Input back to TV?

Yes, Please add this into the next release!

Highlighted
Moderator - Retired
  • 0
  • 4116
  • 230
Registered since

May 16, 2016

Re: Bose Soundtouch 300 Soundbar - How to Switch Input back to TV?

Hi all, 

 

There's no new information for the implementation of this yet. If we hear anything from our Development team, we will share it. 

 

Kind Regards

Highlighted
Quiet Contributor
  • 0
  • 1
  • 0
Registered since

Oct 31, 2017

Re: Bose Soundtouch 300 Soundbar - How to Switch Input back to TV?

HI guys... 

 

Just purchased the ST300 and Sub. So far... love it. few weird issues but all in all sound is good. 

 

I've got an older Sony TV and am using ARC. 

 

Currently using the supplied BOSE remote.

 

So the scenario is:

 

I'm watching TV and then decide to listen to some music using the app. If I try to switch back to the TV to watch it after closing the app I get no sound from the TV receiver. I ahve to turn everything off for it to ome back. 

 

thoughts?