Joso80
Audible Advocate
  • 0
  • 3
  • 1
Registered since

Dec 28, 2018

Can't setup my ST10

Hi, 

 

I'm trying to setup my new SoundTouch10 and been having issues with it, forums helped me get through some but now stuck again. Here is my current status:

 

- Got my ST10 on setup mode (Wifi light is amber)

- Went to http://192.02.1 and connect my ST10 to my home network.

- On my mobile/laptop I connect to BOSE XXXX (XXXX) network (which says it has no internet).

- On the SoundTouch app I receive a message that can't connect to Bose server.

 

Does anyone know what to check so my Bose XXXX (XXXX) gets access to internet through my home network?

 

Thank you very much for your help! 

 

IMG_20181227_161552855.jpgNetwork.jpgScreenshot_20181227-161533.png

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Joso80
Audible Advocate
  • 0
  • 3
  • 1
Registered since

Dec 28, 2018

Re: Can't setup my ST10

Author Accepted Answer selected by Joso80

Solved. 

 

After doing part of the manual setup and getting stock, I went back to standard process and this time the App recognized the speaker (most sure because of the actions I took before) and everyting went smoothly from there. 

 

I hope this will help other with the same issue.  

4 REPLIES 4
andycpem
Friendly Fanatic
  • 3
  • 28
  • 1
Registered since

Feb 28, 2017

Re: Can't setup my ST10

Hi. it looks to me like you are trying to set up via wifi, in my experience this doesn`t work! Try setting up using a laptop via a USB cable, hope this helps.

Joso80
Audible Advocate
  • 0
  • 3
  • 1
Registered since

Dec 28, 2018

Re: Can't setup my ST10

Author Accepted Answer selected by Joso80

Solved. 

 

After doing part of the manual setup and getting stock, I went back to standard process and this time the App recognized the speaker (most sure because of the actions I took before) and everyting went smoothly from there. 

 

I hope this will help other with the same issue.  

Joso80
Audible Advocate
  • 0
  • 3
  • 1
Registered since

Dec 28, 2018

Re: Can't setup my ST10

Hi Andy, 

 

Thanks for the help, and the end manage to do the setup via Wifi, but otherwise I would have follow your advice! 

andycpem
Friendly Fanatic
  • 3
  • 28
  • 1
Registered since

Feb 28, 2017

Re: Can't setup my ST10

You`re welcome! I`m glad you got it sorted out.