Moderator

Re: Error 1011

Hi Chatsworth2015,

 

Thanks for the post.

 

I've tested the radio station on a system here (near Boston, USA) and it plays flawlessly without error messages.  Is the station set to a preset in your SoundTouch app?  If so, can you find the station in Internet Radio and try assigning it to a different preset?

 

Best,

Brandon - Community Support

Yellowwoman
Quiet Contributor
  • 0
  • 3
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 16, 2018

Re: Error 1011

Hi,

 

Same problem here in the Netherlands with Radio Rijnmond 93.4 FM.

On their website and on my phone (Grab radio app) everything works fine, but on my Bose Soundtouch I get the error 1011.

 

Best regards, Jos

Moderator

Re: Error 1011

Hi Yellowwoman,

 

Thanks for reaching out. We were able to test this station in-house and it is working. Were you able to get this to work? 

 

Please come back and let us know,

 

 

Regards,

 

Tony- Community Support 

 

 

 

 

Yellowwoman
Quiet Contributor
  • 0
  • 3
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 16, 2018

Re: Error 1011

Hi Tony,

 

Thank you for looking at it.

The station is working now, only takes some time to buffer in the beginning, which causes funny sounds. Smiley Tongue

 

Best regards,

Yellowwoman.

Yellowwoman
Quiet Contributor
  • 0
  • 3
  • 0
Registered since

Apr 16, 2018

Re: Error 1011

Hello,

 

Again the the station did not load for two days with error 1011... Smiley Embarassed

I checked again this morning and it is back on again with slow buffering.

Akarp
Silent Starter
  • 0
  • 2
  • 0
Registered since

May 24, 2018

Re: Error 1011

Hello,

 

we just encountered error 1011 when playing the local channel Retro FM in Sweden.

Works on other internet radio devices, but not on our SoundTouch 20.

 

best regards

Christer

Moderator

Re: Error 1011

Hello Christer,

 

We also encountered this error when trying the station. We will report it to tunein.com and hopefully it will be resolved shortly. Thanks for posting and letting us know!

 

Best Regards,

- Emmet

Bose Community

Akarp
Silent Starter
  • 0
  • 2
  • 0
Registered since

May 24, 2018

Re: Error 1011

Now it works again 🙂

 

Thanks for doing your magic !

 

Christer

 

 

 

Highlighted
Moderator

Re: Error 1011

Glad to hear it Christer, thanks for letting us know!

 

Best Regards,

- Emmet

Bose Community

JASONJOHNSON
Silent Starter
  • 0
  • 1
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 18, 2018

Re: Error 1011

Hi, I'm having the same problem with Planet Rock, the soundtouch says station unavailable and the tunein radio app plays 1 advert and then says no more entries