Animated Arbiter
  • 16
  • 45
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 27, 2017

Running TWO game consoles with ST 300

I'm currently running my PS 4 pro with my ST 300, and it's via the ARC input, so it turns on when I power on via my Bose controller. All good... But..

I'm planning on also getting the soon to be released Xbox One X. My question is..

Can two consoles be set up and used with the ST 300? If so, how's it done?

Thanks.
1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Moderator - Retired
  • 0
  • 1641
  • 93
Registered since

Dec 5, 2016

Re: Running TWO game consoles with ST 300

Author Accepted Answer selected by Jcm800

Hi Jcm800,

 

Not a problem! We'd be happy to clarify. Here is what Brandon was recommending:

 

 

  • PS4: Connect an HDMI cable to an available HDMI port on the TV (non-ARC)
  • XBOX: Connect another HDMI cable to an available HDMI port on the TV (non-ARC)
  • SoundTouch 300: Connect another HDMI cable from ST300's HDMI OUT TO TV to the TV's HDMI ARC port. 

 

Please let us know if you have any additional questions!

 

Best regards,

 

Brian

View solution in original post

7 REPLIES 7
Highlighted
Moderator - Retired
  • 0
  • 5748
  • 294
Registered since

Dec 5, 2016

Re: Running TWO game consoles with ST 300

Hi Jcm800,

 

Thanks for the question.  My recommendation would be to connect both the PS4 and XBO directly to the television with HDMI, then have the HDMI-ARC connection running from the TV to the Soundbar.  The reason I recommend this is that there is only one HDMI input on the ST300.

 

Let me know if you have any other questions!

 

Best,

Brandon

Highlighted
Animated Arbiter
  • 16
  • 45
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 27, 2017

Re: Running TWO game consoles with ST 300

Hi Brandon, thanks. I'll try that when I get the Xbox too.

Next question please - I've currently got my PS set up like this -

PS hdmi out, to ST in.
Arc ST out, to TV Arc in.

Is this correct please? I ask because although it works usually, quite often the screen flickers as if it's refreshing, and only way to make it stable is usually to unplug a connection and re connect?

Hope you can advice about this as well please? Thanks.
Highlighted
Animated Arbiter
  • 16
  • 45
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 27, 2017

Re: Running TWO game consoles with ST 300

Bump.
Highlighted
Moderator - Retired
  • 0
  • 5748
  • 294
Registered since

Dec 5, 2016

Re: Running TWO game consoles with ST 300

Hi again,

 

This will work, but my recommendation would be to connect the PS4 directly into the TV.  This will reduce video lag, and allow you to easily add more source devices (like the XBO, or Blu-Ray player, etc).

 

Thanks,

Brandon

Highlighted
Animated Arbiter
  • 16
  • 45
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 27, 2017

Re: Running TWO game consoles with ST 300

Hi, sorry but where to what exactly? Which into Arc etc? Sorry not clear on what you mean?
Highlighted
Moderator - Retired
  • 0
  • 1641
  • 93
Registered since

Dec 5, 2016

Re: Running TWO game consoles with ST 300

Author Accepted Answer selected by Jcm800

Hi Jcm800,

 

Not a problem! We'd be happy to clarify. Here is what Brandon was recommending:

 

 

  • PS4: Connect an HDMI cable to an available HDMI port on the TV (non-ARC)
  • XBOX: Connect another HDMI cable to an available HDMI port on the TV (non-ARC)
  • SoundTouch 300: Connect another HDMI cable from ST300's HDMI OUT TO TV to the TV's HDMI ARC port. 

 

Please let us know if you have any additional questions!

 

Best regards,

 

Brian

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Animated Arbiter
  • 16
  • 45
  • 0
Registered since

Mar 27, 2017

Re: Running TWO game consoles with ST 300

Thanks, it's worked well, and, seems to have cleared up the screen refreshing hand shake issues, thanks. And also - seems to have improved the sound,is that possible?!