cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
nickb
Collaborator
  • 8
  • 20
  • 1
Registered since

Jun 27, 2015

ST 30 II All preset buttons result in stop sign, white box

Hi,

BIG problem with my ST30 II.

If I select any of the preset radio station it results in a white box.

If I select any station via Tunein they all work just fine.

If I remove power and turn on again it all works but as soon as I switch off and back on the issue returns.

I have a ST10 that works jsut fine thru the same Wifi connection, the ST10 show as reasonable and the ST30 as Good (it is onlt 2 metres from the router itself)

I have tried hitting the update button but nothing happens.

I have powered the router off/on with no change.

I have deleted the ST30 and doen a complete reinstall but no change.

 

Please advice!!

11 REPLIES 11
nickb
Collaborator
  • 8
  • 20
  • 1
Registered since

Jun 27, 2015

Re: ST 30 II All preset buttons result in stop sign, white box

Hi,

 

Some more info.

 

If I search for the station via internet radio that is on preset #1 then it works fine, if I try via preset I get the white box.

 

grk999
Collaborator
  • 10
  • 54
  • 0
Registered since

May 12, 2015

Re: ST 30 II All preset buttons result in stop sign, white box

Me too. I have the exact same problem on both a portable and a ST20. Both connected wireless.

There is no connectivity issue. Both devices can be seen from the router, I can ping them and the wireless symbol is solid on the device

 

Can be solved by switching to Deezer on another preset and then switching back. Sometimes this works if I use another preset button set to a radio station

nickb
Collaborator
  • 8
  • 20
  • 1
Registered since

Jun 27, 2015

Re: ST 30 II All preset buttons result in stop sign, white box

Thanks for the input.

My issue is solid on all 6 preset buttons, and as said if I search for a preset station via Intenet radio then it works just fine!

As u say I did play around and if I put a non preset on #1 (not assign but the first station on InTune for example) then sometimes the rest start working but then once I switch off it's broken again.

Let's hope soemone can fix this!

Brandon_M
Moderator - Retired
  • 0
  • 5748
  • 297
Registered since

Dec 5, 2016

Re: ST 30 II All preset buttons result in stop sign, white box

Hi nickb,

 

Thank you for the post, and sorry to hear about the issues you're having with playing presets.

 

What is the software version of your Soundtouch 30 system?  If you go into Settings>About and select your SoundTouch 30, this should display the software version.

 

When did this start happening?  Was it linked to a previous update or the addition of a new system?

 

Just to confirm, the ST10 works fine when you try to play presets, correct?

 

Let us know so we can get this resolved for you.

 

Best,

Brandon

nickb
Collaborator
  • 8
  • 20
  • 1
Registered since

Jun 27, 2015

Re: ST 30 II All preset buttons result in stop sign, white box

Hi Brandon,

Thanks for picking this up.

 

The SW version is showing as 18.0.11 for the ST30, same for the ST10.

 

As far as I can remember the appeafrance of this issue was not connected to an update, but I could be wrong.

 

Wierd thing is that just yesterday it all started workign again, without anything changing...I was away for a week so don't hold me to the timing.

 

So what was going on is unclear, as I said i even restarted the router is it was not connectivity as far as I can see.

Also another user seems to have a similar issue.

 

So..my issue is solved (gone away) for now.

Brandon_M
Moderator - Retired
  • 0
  • 5748
  • 297
Registered since

Dec 5, 2016

Re: ST 30 II All preset buttons result in stop sign, white box

Hi grk999,

 

Thanks for the post.  Can you answer the same questions I posed for nickb?  Let me know.

 

Best,

Brandon

grk999
Collaborator
  • 10
  • 54
  • 0
Registered since

May 12, 2015

Re: ST 30 II All preset buttons result in stop sign, white box

Hi Brandon and thanks picking this up.

 

All my ST's are 18.0.11

 

This has been happening on and off for at least a year (there have been many previous posts), however just after Christmas it did improve with some s/w releases.  

 

It definitely got worse after the most recent release.

 

Thanks

 

 

rpb99
Contributor
  • 5
  • 11
  • 0
Registered since

Feb 20, 2017

Re: ST 30 II All preset buttons result in stop sign, white box

Same here.  Soundtouch 20.  Latest firmware.

nickb
Collaborator
  • 8
  • 20
  • 1
Registered since

Jun 27, 2015

Re: ST 30 II All preset buttons result in stop sign, white box

Hi,

Problem came back this morning, just on preset #1 and #2. #3 worked OK then i press #1 again it worked as well...

 

Question:

Is there any interaction with my mobile device when using the preset buttons?

I ask as my device sometimes goes onto my 5G network whilst the ST is of course on 2.4G