Highlighted
Contributor
  • 0
  • 5
  • 1
Registered since

Dec 30, 2017

Sound Touch 300 Sound Bar

Sound bar is connecting with my network but the Soundtouch app can not find the speaker.  Tried everything suggested in the manual but nothing seems to work.  Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Highlighted
Contributor
  • 0
  • 5
  • 1
Registered since

Dec 30, 2017

Re: Sound Touch 300 Sound Bar

Author Accepted Answer selected by Dcphill

After changing routers, I found that everything appears to be working at this time.

View solution in original post

5 REPLIES 5
Highlighted
Moderator - Retired
  • 0
  • 1641
  • 93
Registered since

Dec 5, 2016

Re: Sound Touch 300 Sound Bar

Hi Dcphill, 

 

Thanks for your post. I'm sorry to hear about the issue, but we'd certainly be happy to assist with some troubleshooting steps? Curiously, what steps have you already tried?

 

If you haven't already, try disconnecting your router from power from 1 minute, then reconnect. Also, do the same with your SoundTouch 300. 

 

Is your router dual-band? If the router is providing both a 2.4GHz and 5GHz network, be sure that both your mobile device and the SoundTouch 300 are connected to the same network. 

 

Let us know if this helps!

 

Best regards,

 

Brian - Bose Support

Highlighted
Contributor
  • 0
  • 5
  • 1
Registered since

Dec 30, 2017

Re: Sound Touch 300 Sound Bar

Author Accepted Answer selected by Dcphill

After changing routers, I found that everything appears to be working at this time.

View solution in original post

Highlighted
Moderator - Retired
  • 0
  • 5748
  • 296
Registered since

Dec 5, 2016

Re: Sound Touch 300 Sound Bar

Excellent!  Glad to hear everything is working for you.

 

Which router did you switch over to?

 

Best,

Brandon - Bose Support

Highlighted
Contributor
  • 0
  • 5
  • 1
Registered since

Dec 30, 2017

Re: Sound Touch 300 Sound Bar

I got the new Comcast Xfi router.

Highlighted
Community Manager - Retired
  • 0
  • 885
  • 26
Registered since

Sep 2, 2014

Re: Sound Touch 300 Sound Bar

Great to hear.  Thanks!  We're going to archive this post as the issue has been resolved for you.