Highlighted
Advocate
  • 8
  • 99
  • 1
Registered since

Jan 3, 2017

Re: iRe: Soundtouch 300 new user & Samsung TV

I agree!

It boggles my mind to think how the BOSE300 isn't very compatible with Samsung.... 

Highlighted
Advocate
  • 8
  • 99
  • 1
Registered since

Jan 3, 2017

Re: iRe: Soundtouch 300 new user & Samsung TV

My Anynet is under

menu-

system....

Anynet

Highlighted
Advocate
  • 8
  • 99
  • 1
Registered since

Jan 3, 2017

Re: iRe: Soundtouch 300 new user & Samsung TV

Menu - System- Anynet

perhaps you could send me what Model Samsung tv you have

it might be listed as just HDMI-CEC

Highlighted
Contributor
  • 7
  • 12
  • 0
Registered since

May 7, 2017

Re: iRe: Soundtouch 300 new user & Samsung TV

Sure. It's a UA55D8000YRXZN.

 

Highlighted
Contributor
  • 7
  • 12
  • 0
Registered since

May 7, 2017

Re: iRe: Soundtouch 300 new user & Samsung TV

Mine is under the same menu list, but then I get to Anynet+ (HDMI-CEC) it just gives me an on/off option.

Highlighted
Advocate
  • 8
  • 99
  • 1
Registered since

Jan 3, 2017

Re: iRe: Soundtouch 300 new user & Samsung TV

YES...MINE DID TOO,  only said on or off

i had to unplug tv and soundbar to reset

i had to do this 3 times once before the Anynet reset itself.....

try unplug both for a minute...then plug back in...go to Anynet and see if it has device search ....

i have my tv and soundbar plugged into a surge protector 

I have  my Directv box into the wall.  That way you don't have to wait for the satellite or cable box to load up information again after being unplugged .

if that works for you .....then you also need to set your Bose app

HDMI CEC  to "alternate on " instead of default on

let me know if you need help doing that 

Highlighted
Contributor
  • 7
  • 12
  • 0
Registered since

May 7, 2017

Re: iRe: Soundtouch 300 new user & Samsung TV

Okay. I tried this once now but no difference. I'll try it multiple times in a short while but am watching Graham Norton interviewing Michael Fassbender right now.

Highlighted
Contributor
  • 7
  • 12
  • 0
Registered since

May 7, 2017

Re: iRe: Soundtouch 300 new user & Samsung TV

Okay. I've turned everything off, unplugged and retarted after a minute - three times. I guess I just need to keep trying this until the Anynet search function appears? If and when I have success, I may well need help with the next steps too - but thanks a million.

Highlighted
Advocate
  • 8
  • 99
  • 1
Registered since

Jan 3, 2017

Re: iRe: Soundtouch 300 new user & Samsung TV

It should work if you have Anynet. It did, however, take a good 3 times for mine to function correctly.

sorry you not having success.

Highlighted
Contributor
  • 7
  • 12
  • 0
Registered since

May 7, 2017

Re: iRe: Soundtouch 300 new user & Samsung TV

I've tried six times now without success but am now on an overseas trip. I have been told that there should be a menu option on my TV from which I can choose "TV speakers" or "external speakers", so I will look for that when I get home in 10 days. Also hope to try the non-HDMI connection. Again, thanks for your help.