DaveDNL
Participant
  • 0
  • 5
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 28, 2019

Tune in issue with station - Error 3102

Hi,

I have a SoundTouch 10 and 20.

Since two weeks I no longer can play Radio Expres from Slovakia - Bratislava.

It is programmed under preset 3 on both Soundtouch systems.

 

All other presets (other stations) play without issue.

 

When I try to launch it through my Bose iPhone App, It shows error 3102. On the 10 and 20.

If I open Radio Expres directly on my TuneIn app on my phone it plays.

If I open Tune In on my mac and play Expres it also works.

https://tunein.com/radio/Radio-Expres-s72311/

 

Both Soundtouch systems run version 21.0.13

 

Please help,

 

 

1 ACCEPTED SOLUTION

Accepted Solutions
Hector_B
Moderator

Re: Tune in issue with station - Error 3102

Author Accepted Answer selected by DaveDNL

Hi DaveDNL, 

 

Thanks for posting and updating me on this. I am sorry to hear that this didn't resolve your issue. 

 

Are you able to add the station via custom URL? This can be done via following these instructions here.

 

Please update me on the result of this. 

 

Kind Regards, 

Hector B 

 

 

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
Come check out my profile here. New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply.
If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!

View solution in original post

10 REPLIES 10
Charlotte_G
Moderator

Re: Tune in issue with station - Error 3102

Hello DaveDNL, 

 

Thank you for your post and welcome to the Bose Community. 

 

I'm sorry to hear that you are experiencing issues with TuneIn through the SoundTouch app. 

I will do my best to assist you with this matter.

 

Could you please remove and re-install the latest version of the SoundTouch app on your iPhone?

 

Get back to me and let me know if there is still a problem with the station. 

 

Warm regards,

Charlotte G - Community Support

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
Come check out my profile here. New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply.
If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!
DaveDNL
Participant
  • 0
  • 5
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 28, 2019

Re: Tune in issue with station - Error 3102

Hi Charlotte,

I've uninstalled and re-installed the latest SoundTouch app on my iPhone.

No luck 😞 Now I am getting the 3103 error message....

 

IMG_1690.jpg

DaveDNL
Participant
  • 0
  • 5
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 28, 2019

Re: Tune in issue with station - Error 3102

I've also contacted Tune-In, they gave me the following answer:

"Thank you for sending us a screenshot. I've reached out to our higher support team and it appears the station's stream causes this error, but we'll confirm this with Bose and will respond as soon as we hear back from them.

Thanks for your patience as we work to resolve your issue."

Hector_B
Moderator

Re: Tune in issue with station - Error 3102

Hello DaveDNL, 

 

Thanks for posting and updating us on this.

 

I would recommend that you remove the speakers from the SoundTouch app and reconnecting them as well as performing a reset on your router. 

 

Please update me on the result of the steps and Tune-in's response. 

 

Kind Regards, 

Hector B 

 

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
Come check out my profile here. New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply.
If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!
DaveDNL
Participant
  • 0
  • 5
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 28, 2019

Re: Tune in issue with station - Error 3102

Hi Hector,
Before even creating the post I have tried your suggestions since I came across this solution in another post.
It did not solve my problem with Radio Expres. Once again all other stations are working.
Hector_B
Moderator

Re: Tune in issue with station - Error 3102

Author Accepted Answer selected by DaveDNL

Hi DaveDNL, 

 

Thanks for posting and updating me on this. I am sorry to hear that this didn't resolve your issue. 

 

Are you able to add the station via custom URL? This can be done via following these instructions here.

 

Please update me on the result of this. 

 

Kind Regards, 

Hector B 

 

 

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
Come check out my profile here. New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply.
If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!

View solution in original post

DaveDNL
Participant
  • 0
  • 5
  • 0
Registered since

Jun 28, 2019

Re: Tune in issue with station - Error 3102

Hi,

Yes the station is now playing after using the URL from the website radio player.

The TuneIn stream is still not working but hey the quality from the web player is much better so I am happy.

Arrivisto
Contributor
  • 1
  • 10
  • 0
Registered since

Jan 1, 2021

Re: Tune in issue with station - Error 3102

Hi Community

I just installed the latest version verion of SoundTouch app on my SoundTouch 10 speakers. I'm getting the error 3102 for a station that worked prior to the upgrade.

 

I just checked the community for some answers. The HTML search and edit of the web site (which works on via the internet) to find an internal custom URL didn't work for me. Although this error seems to be around for quite some time and a few solutions are offered, I couldn't find the actual meaning or description of what error 3102 means? (Ie. incorrect audio format? incorrect url? no authorisation or access rights?).

 

Any new help suggestions?

 

Thanks,

 

 

Jessie_O
Moderator

Re: Tune in issue with station - Error 3102

Hey Arrivisto, 

 

Thanks for reaching out to us! 

 

I'm sorry to hear that you are experiencing some issues with your radio station, I'll be happy to help you! 

 

Can you tell me if you are able to select the radio station within the TuneIn part of the application? Could you also let me know which station you are trying to listen to? 

 

I look forward to hearing from you!  

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
Come check out my profile here. New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply.
If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!