Highlighted
Participant
  • 0
  • 5
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 7, 2016

Tunein: Proton Radio error 3103, but works on Tunein website.

Proton Radio via Tunein has worked for years, now it is dead.

SoundTouch Error is: 3103

 

On the Tunein website it works fine:

https://tunein.com/radio/Proton-Radio-s2390/

 

How can this be fixed?

Thanks!

 

9 REPLIES 9
Highlighted
Moderator

Re: Tunein: Proton Radio error 3103, but works on Tunein website.

Hey nothappyatall,

 

Thank you for bringing this to our attention. Have you tried rebooting your SoundTouch system and/or your WiFi router? Simply disconnect the unit from power for two minutes and test afterward. I'd recommend giving this a try and letting me know what you find!

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply.
If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!
Highlighted
Participant
  • 0
  • 5
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 7, 2016

Re: Tunein: Proton Radio error 3103, but works on Tunein website.

I have reset the speakers and the router multiple times.

When I have issues with electronics, I normally go to the fuse box and reset the house.

Sorry, no change.

 

Highlighted
Moderator

Re: Tunein: Proton Radio error 3103, but works on Tunein website.

Thank you for trying and I'm sorry to hear things have not improved.

 

Are you having issues with any other radio stations or just Proton radio? Have you tried logging out of your SoundTouch account and back in again?

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply.
If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!
Highlighted
Moderator

Re: Tunein: Proton Radio error 3103, but works on Tunein website.

Hi @nothappyatall,

 

Just to give you an update, we have confirmed this failure and escalated it to our engineering team, to identify if there is something we can do with the streaming partner to address it. We'll keep you and the rest of the Community up-to-date with what we find!

 

Thank you for your patience in the meantime.

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply.
If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!
Highlighted
Participant
  • 0
  • 5
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 7, 2016

Re: Tunein: Proton Radio error 3103, but works on Tunein website.

I tried unsuccessfullywhat you stated, I guess I have to wait for your feedback.

Cheers!

Highlighted
Leader
  • 190
  • 247
  • 24
Registered since

Jan 9, 2016

Re: Tunein: Proton Radio error 3103, but works on Tunein website.

I am having this issue with Proton Radio too - works fine in the Tune In App but via Soundtouch, both by playing it through Preset which I've had for years, and manually initiating it by browsing TuneIn, I get error 3103.  Has been going on for at least a week.

Highlighted
Moderator

Re: Tunein: Proton Radio error 3103, but works on Tunein website.

Hi All,

 

Thanks for posting and contributing to the discussion.

 

We are still working with TuneIn to get Proton Radio back up and running in the SoundTouch app. In the meantime, we do have an alternative way you can listen to the station by using the Custom URL streaming feature, so you can get back to enjoying your favorite station!

 

What you will need to do to get this working is to use the URL http://icecast.protonradio.com/ in the custom URL streaming section in the app. You can set this up by following the instructions HERE. When it says to enter the stream URL, either type or copy the link in bold into the box in the app. Our team has confirmed that this URL will work for you, and once you've started playing it, you can save this custom URL as a preset if you would like as well!

 

Let me know how you get on setting this up!

Feel more. Do more. Be more.
New to the community? Check out the Getting Started board.
Help others find answers to your questions by clicking on 'Accept as Solution' at the bottom of a reply.
If you see a post you like, make sure to give it a thumbs up!
Highlighted
Participant
  • 0
  • 5
  • 0
Registered since

Jul 7, 2016

Re: Tunein: Proton Radio error 3103, but works on Tunein website.

The workaround works fine, but I get the impression the quality of the stream is lower.

I'll still wait for the official fix, but the workaround is good enough for the moment.

Thanks.

Highlighted
Participant
  • 0
  • 15
  • 0
Registered since

Dec 25, 2018

Re: Tunein: Proton Radio error 3103, but works on Tunein website.

Hi

Please can you do same to me 

i have error 3103 with two of stations in TuneIn. I’m located in Euroopa in Estonia and stations are:

 

PowerHit Radio

 

https://ice.leviracloud.eu/phr320-mp3

https://ice.leviracloud.eu/phr96-aac

 

StarFM

 

https://ice.leviracloud.eu/star320-mp3

https://ice.leviracloud.eu/star96-aac


please help me to add those stations to TuneIn. That I can listen them through SoundTouch app and use my speakers all around my house.