Notice

The Bose Community Forum was launched at a time when robust online support was not available for Bose customers. Over the past several years we have added new online service channels that provide a more interactive and complete digital experience. Additionally, we have enhanced the My Bose Account capabilities to deliver a more personalized and self-service experience. As a result, Bose has made the decision to close Community Forum for Consumer electronics products on September 30th. The Bose Pro portion of the Community will still operate as usual.


Please visit our support homepage to experience one of our many other digital service channels or simply use your Community log-in credentials to sign in to your My Bose Account to view your orders and view support options.


Thank you to all who have contributed and benefited from interacting in our Community. We look forward to continuing to serve you online.


Regards,
Bose Customer Service Team
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Ludo1
Member
  • 0
  • 3
  • 0
Registered since

Aug 11, 2018

Update the S1 Pro firmware: My mac doesn't see the product

Hi,

I am trying to update my S1 Pro from my Mac (macOS High Sierra)

On the btu.bose.com website, form the S1 pro page i have the message: "Turn the device power switch on and leave it on until the update is finished."

Here is what i did

1) I fully charged my S1 pro, i turned it on, and i have it pugged into the AC.

2) I plugged it to my mac with a micro USB cable.

3) I downloaded/installed to Bose app (from btu.bose.com), and run it (i can see it from my toolbar and the btu.bose.com recognizes it since it doesn't ask me to install it).

4) I unpaired my S1 pro from my phone (i know it's not a required step but i have seen that solves the same issue with peoples who try to update their Quietcomfort 35 ii)

So now i really don't have idea what i miss or could try, any idea ?

Of course i tried to restart my mac, restart the S1 pro, always the same error message...

Thanks for your help !

6 REPLIES 6
ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1428
  • 48121
  • 3
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Update the S1 Pro firmware: My mac doesn't see the product

Hi Ludo,

Thank you for joining the Bose Portable PA Community. 

I'm sorry you're having a problem connecting to http://btu.bose.com

Have you tried using the Bose Connect App? Does it recognize your S1 Pro system.

If it does, you don't need to do the update through http://btu.bose.com

If Bose Connect does recognize the S1 Pro system:

  • Please try a different USB cable.
  • If that doesn't work, do you have access to another computer running Windows or a different version of macOS?

ST

Ludo1
Member
  • 0
  • 3
  • 0
Registered since

Aug 11, 2018

Re: Update the S1 Pro firmware: My mac doesn't see the product

Hi ST,

Thanks for your quick reply.

My bose connect app doesn't recognize my S1 pro, that's actually what leaded me to this forum, where i discovered there is a way to update the firmware (i also may be interested to buy another one and use the stereo mode).

Tomorrow i will have access to a computer with Windows installed on it and another micro USB cable, i'll see how it goes, i'll keep you updated.

I forgot to mention but i am using Chrome, and i also tried with Safari (same issue).

 

 

andiviedo
Contributor
  • 2
  • 17
  • 0
Registered since

Aug 3, 2018

Re: Update the S1 Pro firmware: My mac doesn't see the product

Yo los actualice con Window y lo hizo en 5 min. La aplicación bose connec funciona muy bien en stereo y lo podes seguir usando asi en todas las demás aplicaciones, siempre mantiene conectado los dos S1 Pro. Lo único que recomendaría a la aplicación es agregar un EQ professional para usuarios de S1 Pro.

Saludos...

Ludo1
Member
  • 0
  • 3
  • 0
Registered since

Aug 11, 2018

Re: Update the S1 Pro firmware: My mac doesn't see the product

Hi,

I just tried with another cable and it worked !

However the cable works to charge my phone.

Thanks for you help !

ST - Pro
Professional Legend
  • 1428
  • 48121
  • 3
Registered since

May 11, 2020

Re: Update the S1 Pro firmware: My mac doesn't see the product

Hi Ludo,

That's great news. Thanks for coming back to tell us you're okay.

Enjoy your S1 Pro system.

ST

DjBiso
Contributor
  • 1
  • 28
  • 0
Registered since

Dec 4, 2017

Re: Update the S1 Pro firmware: My mac doesn't see the product

I have the same issue. My mac does not see the older S1 Pro.
I know its not a cable issue cause the mac sees the newer S1 Pro immediately it is connected with the same cable. What am I doing wrong? I am quite frustrated.